1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He who is wise learns a lot …

"He who is wise learns a lot with no book."

Translation:Den som er klok, lærer mye uten bok.

December 3, 2016

12 Comments


Regney

When does one use klok and when is it better to use vise? Tusen takk!


Deliciae

I would rank "vis" as a bit more profound than "klok". Odin is "vis"; my grandfather is "klok".

In this case, "klok" is the obvious choice because of the rhyme.


Regney

Thank you! I didn't even realize it was a rhyme until you pointed it out! :-D


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


askepka

The reader doesnt read it the way it'd rhyme. Er both pronoinciations correct? Which is used where?


pablopublico

In the Wiktionary, under the Swedish "klok" entry, appears the pronunciation audio where I would swear that the word is pronounced with a short vowel, despite it being followed by a single consonant. Is it right? Does the same happen in Norwegian? Well, listening again to it I am not certain anymore about the vowel being short or long. In Spanish, my native language, we don't distinguish between short and long vowels, of course. Tusen takk!

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/klok#Swedish


Deliciae

It's a long vowel, but she's speaking a little bit quickly compared to what one usually hears from translation sites. Here's a slow Norwegian version.


pablopublico

Ok, Deliciae. Tusen takk!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


Heithr

Putting aside the rhyme concept, is "Han som er vis lærer mye uten bok" incorrect?


Ondtogviltonsket

Confess that I didn't understand the usage of den here u_u


R_Andersson

Den (personen) som er klok, lærer mye uten bok.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.