"El este un bărbat moale."

Translation:He is a soft man.

December 3, 2016

11 Comments


.clayton.

Under what circumstance would you ever use this?...

December 3, 2016

Panchete1

Yes, why? a man with a soft skin? a man with a soft temperament?

December 6, 2016

ID-007

Never a physical aspect. Always a character trait... Unlike in English though, it is usually a negative aspect unless you use another word for soft (blând = meek)! HTH.

January 9, 2017

lianalilia

Ridiculous

September 18, 2018

joebobpaul

and his wife is not happy......

April 16, 2017

bluchill

The person formulating these....hmmm, questionable - haha

December 7, 2016

mathwizard1232

It's surprising to me how narrow a view of English some people have. There are so many times where people are asserting some piece of English is nonsense when it's merely archaic or obscure. No one here ever heard of things like "kids these days are soft"?

Certainly, it is an unusual usage in most places in modern English. But this more figurative use of the word 'soft' absolutely is still present.

Yes, I know, everything is a double entendre. I was in theatre in high school too. But we can't just eliminate everything with a second meaning, because everything can be interpreted in many ways.

But just maybe, if we see a usage that's surprising, we might take it as a learning opportunity rather than just ridicule it as if it were impossible that we could ever learn more about our own language...

February 11, 2019

adam11151

Există o pilulă pentru problema lui.

December 30, 2016

Mamemimomu73

Inteleg ce zici :D Dar pentru aspectul psihic al problemei nu exista pilula; din pacate... :(

September 2, 2017

n603p

Wiktionary says “moale” can mean “weak” as well as “soft”. But Duolingo rejects “He is a weak man.” Is that wrong?

November 19, 2017

xpyabi

moale = soft, slack, smooth || slab = weak, poor, loose

October 30, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.