1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El este un bărbat moale."

"El este un bărbat moale."

Translation:He is a soft man.

December 3, 2016

12 Comments


.clayton.

Under what circumstance would you ever use this?...


Panchete1

Yes, why? a man with a soft skin? a man with a soft temperament?


ID-007

Never a physical aspect. Always a character trait... Unlike in English though, it is usually a negative aspect unless you use another word for soft (blând = meek)! HTH.


coinaday

It's surprising to me how narrow a view of English some people have. There are so many times where people are asserting some piece of English is nonsense when it's merely archaic or obscure. No one here ever heard of things like "kids these days are soft"?

Certainly, it is an unusual usage in most places in modern English. But this more figurative use of the word 'soft' absolutely is still present.

Yes, I know, everything is a double entendre. I was in theatre in high school too. But we can't just eliminate everything with a second meaning, because everything can be interpreted in many ways.

But just maybe, if we see a usage that's surprising, we might take it as a learning opportunity rather than just ridicule it as if it were impossible that we could ever learn more about our own language...


joebobpaul

and his wife is not happy......


bluchill

The person formulating these....hmmm, questionable - haha


adam11151

Există o pilulă pentru problema lui.


n603p

Wiktionary says “moale” can mean “weak” as well as “soft”. But Duolingo rejects “He is a weak man.” Is that wrong?


xpyabi

moale = soft, slack, smooth || slab = weak, poor, loose


traindrivermark

It's better than being a hard man ie thug

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.