Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vreau trei litri de lapte de vacă, vă rog."

Translation:I want three liters of cow milk, please.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Coriander18
Coriander18

certainly in England in English we would say cow's milk

1 year ago

Tony713682
Tony713682

one talks about cows milk, goats milk, sheep (because it is the same for singular and plural) milk etc in English as far as I am aware. Perhaps you could argue it should be cow's milk etc

1 year ago

ButterflyTeach3r

In the southern USA, it is quite common to say "cow milk" ( possibly following the same rule as "Christmas tree" with respect to nouns being used as adjectives). :)

1 year ago

AlusiaMali

Cows milk. I would like not wish for

1 year ago

ichbinregis
ichbinregis

I would like is much more common than I wish for, it should be accepted as an answer.

1 year ago

impvam
impvam

I disagreethat it should be accepted.
"I would like" is used for politeness and is heard more often, but it would require the Conditional Tense "Aș vrea".
"I want" is more direct, and a better tx of "Vreau" per the question.

1 year ago

ichbinregis
ichbinregis

Agreed on "I want" but "I wish for" is also accepted. Which I have never heard anyone tell a cashier, ever.

1 year ago

Wowa269009
Wowa269009Plus

Thank you for your explanation. It's good to learn so many things of English as well as Romanian. I've never heard "wish for" in a shop, but I hope that someone tell us that it's perfectly normal in this or that English speaking zone. So we can learn more.

3 months ago