"Vreau trei litri de lapte de vacă, rog."

Translation:I want three liters of cow milk, please.

December 3, 2016

9 Comments


Coriander18

certainly in England in English we would say cow's milk

August 17, 2017

Tony713682

one talks about cows milk, goats milk, sheep (because it is the same for singular and plural) milk etc in English as far as I am aware. Perhaps you could argue it should be cow's milk etc

December 3, 2016

ButterflyTeach3r

In the southern USA, it is quite common to say "cow milk" ( possibly following the same rule as "Christmas tree" with respect to nouns being used as adjectives). :)

December 26, 2016

ichbinregis

I would like is much more common than I wish for, it should be accepted as an answer.

June 5, 2017

impvam

I disagreethat it should be accepted.
"I would like" is used for politeness and is heard more often, but it would require the Conditional Tense "Aș vrea".
"I want" is more direct, and a better tx of "Vreau" per the question.

June 6, 2017

ichbinregis

Agreed on "I want" but "I wish for" is also accepted. Which I have never heard anyone tell a cashier, ever.

June 6, 2017

shishdem

Aș dori should be used for I wish for/I would like

April 28, 2019

Wowa269009

Thank you for your explanation. It's good to learn so many things of English as well as Romanian. I've never heard "wish for" in a shop, but I hope that someone tell us that it's perfectly normal in this or that English speaking zone. So we can learn more.

June 17, 2018

AlusiaMali

Cows milk. I would like not wish for

July 26, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.