"Τα κλειδιά είναι γκρι."

Translation:The keys are gray.

December 3, 2016

4 Comments


Lng52-._

Should there be an accent on the "i" in γκρι?

December 3, 2016

jaye16
Mod

No, one syllable words (with a few exceptions) do not have accents.

December 3, 2016

RMJKelman

Actually, the keys are GREY

February 1, 2018

mizinamo

That is an accepted alternative.

The default translation uses "gray" because "English" on Duolingo means "US English" for nearly all courses.

In translations into English, UK English is generally accepted as well, but you should expect to see US English.

(So when you see "pants", for example, it refers to outer garments, not underwear.)

February 1, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.