"Mărul său este dulce."

Translation:His apple is sweet.

December 3, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sparkphy

How can we tell if it's his apple or her apple?


potestasity

You can't. Both English translations should be accepted.


am_elatoni447

But they are assumptions, and may not be true. It's Duolingo that is flawed.


ThaisMarti563543

Why is it Marul and not mar?


justin.sch

There's a better answer on one of these questions somewhere but in Romanian all possessives require the definite article. It can not be used in certain cases but it ends up being more poetic in nature.


JoanaObrien91

I think because it's like ' THE apple which is ours' not 'AN apple which is ours'.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.