Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mărul său este dulce."

Translation:His apple is sweet.

1 year ago

7 Comments


sparkphy
sparkphy

How can we tell if it's his apple or her apple?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

You can't. Both English translations should be accepted.

1 year ago

GamerTime1

Why "Său" and not "a iăi"?

1 year ago

ThaisMarti563543

Why is it Marul and not mar?

1 year ago

justin.sch

There's a better answer on one of these questions somewhere but in Romanian all possessives require the definite article. It can not be used in certain cases but it ends up being more poetic in nature.

1 year ago

Joana2161991

I think because it's like ' THE apple which is ours' not 'AN apple which is ours'.

1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

Adam's apple?

10 months ago