"Mărul său este dulce."

Translation:His apple is sweet.

December 3, 2016

6 Comments


sparkphy

How can we tell if it's his apple or her apple?

December 3, 2016

potestasity

You can't. Both English translations should be accepted.

December 3, 2016

Lil_philippus

Why "Său" and not "a iăi"?

June 22, 2017

ThaisMarti563543

Why is it Marul and not mar?

February 8, 2017

justin.sch

There's a better answer on one of these questions somewhere but in Romanian all possessives require the definite article. It can not be used in certain cases but it ends up being more poetic in nature.

February 12, 2017

Joana2161991

I think because it's like ' THE apple which is ours' not 'AN apple which is ours'.

July 30, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.