"Más puede la pluma que la espada."

Translation:The pen is mightier than the sword.

February 22, 2014

171 Comments


GaelicMarauder

The sentence literally means, "More can the pen than the sword." Meaning that the pen can accomplish more than the sword, with no mention as to might, power, strength, etc. That being said, Duolingo marks everything other than "Mightier" as wrong because this is not really an idiom, but a quote. Using something other than "Mightier" is basically equivalent to using "87" in the Gettysburg address.

June 28, 2014

julietecho2

Loved that last sentence of yours. And thus, a simple Lingot shall have to be my equivalent of giving you a high-five.

July 1, 2014

EZMickey

Could you explain that reference, because, unlike Captain America, I didn't get it. :P

September 25, 2014

julietecho2

"Four score and seven years ago..." (Gettysburg Address) A score is 20 years. 4x20=80+7=87 See :D

October 25, 2014

Diil911

Ah now I get it! For those who still don't : The Gettysburg Address is a speech by U.S. President Abraham Lincoln, one of the best-known in American history and it goes "Four score and seven years ago..." A score is 20 years. (4x20)+7=87 :D Lingots to both of you :*

December 13, 2014

JamesBlask

I know this is a very famous quote rather than an idiom per se, but I actually like the literal translation better. Saying the pen can do more than the sword is exactly what is intended in the quote, is that how it would actually be said in Spanish? (assuming this quote is even known in Spanish)

February 14, 2016

CoolStuffYT

Yes.

"Four score and seven years ago our fathers brought forth on this continent, a new nation, conceived in Liberty, and dedicated to the proposition that all men are created equal.

Now we are engaged in a great civil war, testing whether that nation, or any nation so conceived and so dedicated, can long endure. We are met on a great battlefield of that war. We have come to dedicate a portion of that field, as a final resting place for those who here gave their lives that that nation might live. It is altogether fitting and proper that we should do this.

But, in a larger sense, we cannot dedicate—we cannot consecrate—we cannot hallow—this ground. The brave men, living and dead, who struggled here, have consecrated it, far above our poor power to add or detract. The world will little note, nor long remember what we say here, but it can never forget what they did here. It is for us the living, rather, to be dedicated here to the unfinished work which they who fought here have thus far so nobly advanced. It is rather for us to be here dedicated to the great task remaining before us—that from these honored dead we take increased devotion to that cause for which they gave the last full measure of devotion—that we here highly resolve that these dead shall not have died in vain—that this nation, under God, shall have a new birth of freedom— and that government of the people, by the people, for the people, shall not perish from the earth."

From:

http://blueandgraytrail.com/event/Gettysburg_Address_[Full_Text]

December 30, 2016

brain_blood

Thank you for explaining! I learned something new today ^^

January 17, 2016

CoolStuffYT

Or 4x20+7. Using PEMDAS. =D

December 30, 2016

Kelly-Rose

That Captain America reference just earned you a lingot. :)

November 6, 2014

DeemDeem52

I do not understand. What reference?

December 17, 2016

Kelly-Rose

EZMickey is referencing a reference. It's from "The Avengers." Cap, who in present day was not understanding much of the modern references and pop culture (being from the 40s), was finally able to understand a joke about flying monkeys which appear in "The Wizard of Oz" (1939). Thus he remarked with excitement, "I understood that reference."

December 19, 2016

KimberlyS2

I am giving you a Lingot for your Doctor Who icon!

April 27, 2017

sotero425

and my lingot!

August 8, 2014

sktofani

Idioms don't usually translate word for word. Who hasn't heard the pen is mightier than the sword?

August 23, 2014

wwwee2347

I as a foreigner am not aware of some english idioms so even though I know what this idiom mean and we have our own equivalent in my language, I didn't really know to to put it in english. I would never think of word mightier as it is not used that much in english anymore.

July 11, 2017

territech

The literal translation "The feather can do more than the sword" was accepted. Most of the time Duolingo accepts the literal translation as well as the idiomatic phrase that is the equivalent.

September 17, 2017

Angel_G

Hi GaelicMarauder.

Sorry to say it but - No, your answer is incorrect. "More can the pen than the sword" is just an almost word for word translation of the spanish, but that is not how we translate spanish, or most other languages if we want to make sense. If we simply aim for a literal, word for word translation, our answers will be comically inaccurate.
Your answer really doesn't make sense...More can the pen? More WHAT can the pen? The phrase, commonly used in english, is "The pen is mightier than the sword".

In this instance, Duolingo is definitely right.

December 9, 2014

GaelicMarauder

I understand that duolingo is correct in this case because the literal translation is not commonly used in english, and indeed makes little sense. I was saying that even though that is the word-for-word translation, anything other than the original quote (or part of it, anyway) would not carry the same intended meaning. I do see the confusion towards the word-for-word, though. We could sacrifice the word order, which isn't that strict in Spanish anyway... "The pen is more able that the sword" seems more like it. Thanks for the feedback.

December 12, 2014

dmartinyoung

Despite my awareness of the English proverb that DL prefers as the translation, I chose to try a literal translation, adjusting word order so the English sounds more natural: "The pen can do more than the sword." DuoLingo accepted it.

September 30, 2015

Luna_Tik

Huh. That's what I answered too, but Duolingo didn't like it

March 9, 2017

dmartinyoung

I disagree with the sentiment that word-for-word translation of a Spanish idiom is wrong by the reason "that is not how we translate ... if we want to make sense". If the intent of translating were to provide some impressive understanding of English, and in particular the "more common" use of a particular English idiomatic expression, your explanation might help. But if as I think the intent of translating to English here is to show an understanding of the Spanish idiom, a word-for-word translation should suffice, provided it is valid English and does convey at least the literal meaning of the Spanish idiom. I, for one, am using DuoLingo Spanish units to improve my Spanish, not my English, and I value accurate translations of Spanish idioms over inaccurate use of a similar English idiom just because it may be arguably a more common phrasing in English.

October 25, 2015

JacobStewa16

But if one simply translates word for word, they would definatly understand the meaning of each word but not necesarily the syntax (which, if it means what I think it means, means how words relate to each other).

April 19, 2017

Nathan226037

Syntax is how you construct a sentence, but semantics is the word you're looking for, I think :P - the overall semantics of the sentence would be its overall meaning :)

December 15, 2017

Nathan226037

actually, sorry, what you said was still fine. I think mentioning the semantics of it still adds to an understanding, though

December 15, 2017

territech

The literal translation "The feather can do more than the sword" was accepted. Most of the time Duolingo accepts the literal translation as well as the equivalent idiomatic phrase.

September 17, 2017

tylerw2d

I wrote "The pen is more powerful than the sword" and it was accepted

November 8, 2014

Rukioh

I wrote "The pen is able to do more than the sword" and it was wrong.

July 15, 2016

Dana-Nova

It doesn't sound as profound, but in my opinion "The pen is able to do more than the sword" should have been accepted as a translation: it is a correct sentence that conveys the meaning. Did you report it?

July 15, 2016

tessbee

Congrats, tyler. I lost a heart for forgetting the more! ^«»^

November 26, 2014

DeemDeem52

A question: What's the Gettysburg Address?

March 25, 2015

josephthecreeper

this: Four score and seven years ago our fathers brought forth on this continent, a new nation, conceived in Liberty, and dedicated to the proposition that all men are created equal.

Now we are engaged in a great civil war, testing whether that nation, or any nation so conceived and so dedicated, can long endure. We are met on a great battle-field of that war. We have come to dedicate a portion of that field, as a final resting place for those who here gave their lives that that nation might live. It is altogether fitting and proper that we should do this.

But, in a larger sense, we can not dedicate -- we can not consecrate -- we can not hallow -- this ground. The brave men, living and dead, who struggled here, have consecrated it, far above our poor power to add or detract. The world will little note, nor long remember what we say here, but it can never forget what they did here. It is for us the living, rather, to be dedicated here to the unfinished work which they who fought here have thus far so nobly advanced. It is rather for us to be here dedicated to the great task remaining before us -- that from these honored dead we take increased devotion to that cause for which they gave the last full measure of devotion -- that we here highly resolve that these dead shall not have died in vain -- that this nation, under God, shall have a new birth of freedom -- and that government of the people, by the people, for the people, shall not perish from the earth.

Abraham Lincoln November 19, 1863

October 7, 2015

JimmyHack

"The world will little note, nor long remember what we say here" ... seven score and fourteen years later...

October 21, 2017

DeemDeem52

K Thx

October 9, 2015

Chamkids

the pen is mighter than the sword, but both can ruin a good shirt!
by Dr. Cuthbert Soup, advisor to the ill advised.

if you have not read Soup's book A Whole Nother Story. the "timely advice" he gives at the end of each chapter is abolutly classic!!! a couple other of his quotes are.

You can lead a horse to water but you cannot make him participate in syncronized diving

Those who forget the past are condemed to repeat it, because after all as a wise man once said those who forget the past are condemed to repeat it.

Thomas Edison invented many things, including the name Alva, in fact at the time of his deathe he held ber thousands of patents. Which is a lot of wheight for one man to be carrying and is probably what killed him.

June 20, 2015

Mrim

they always say this. in reality,it is always sword comes first, pen second

November 2, 2014

DeemDeem52

Which is quite unfortunate

March 25, 2015

mateusgrb

It also accepts "more powerful"

January 6, 2015

dawnwo

hey,can I ask where are you from

November 4, 2014

CelesteArn

Oh okay thanks! So basically they should revise the words used in the sentence or?

June 2, 2015

Mike103009

stronger worked as well

February 18, 2016

territech

Duolingo does accept translations without "mightier". The literal translation "The feather can do more than the sword" was accepted. Most of the time Duolingo accepts the literal translation as well as the idiomatic phrase that is the equivalent.

September 17, 2017

Cora665723

Yes!!!!!!

October 30, 2017

BritishEagle24

It is true what you are saying and I also think that it is the wrong translation.

January 22, 2018

Jekadu

...if the sword is very short and the pen is very sharp.

March 7, 2014

Roger_Burke

You are very close, because that is not the entire quote. Edward Bulwar Lytton said, "Beneath the rule of men entirely great, the pen is mightier than the sword." That extra clause makes one hell of a difference.

March 8, 2014

likethree

one heck of a butler

sorry my teacher can see my comments so no swears :\

April 2, 2016

DeemDeem52

Not neccesarily

March 25, 2015

efaryna

That's not what your mother said last night, Trebek!

July 27, 2014

VernonZimm

YES, that is the correct answer... you're the only one! Also I couldn't find the right one, but here is a new one and I'm dying...

https://youtu.be/ImaYMoTi2g8

January 1, 2018

Lonewolf969

Gave: "the feather can do more than the sword". it was accepted.

December 14, 2014

sarquis

This tickled me! I imagine soldiers blowing feathers around.

June 20, 2015

likethree

you deserve a medal

April 2, 2016

kammerflimmern

Je suis Charlie.

January 26, 2015

AtaraxianSpa

I can shrug off a pen. I might be able to dodge a sword. It's when the pen calls for more swords that you know you're in trouble!

January 14, 2015

tinyfroglet

I've also heard it commonly paraphrased: "The pen is greater than the sword."

March 11, 2014

jean78216

What's wrong with "Better the pen than the sword"?

February 22, 2014

rspreng

The English idiom is "The pen is mightier than the sword." The 'puede' suggests power

February 22, 2014

colen35

What's wrong with "The pen is more powerful than the sword."?

March 4, 2014

cquark

I don't think there's any problem with the meaning - "more powerful" and "mightier" are equivalent.

But in English this isn't just a proverb or an idiom, but a direct quote from a 19th century play by Edward Bulwer-Lytton, which says "The pen is mightier than the sword." The phrase eventually became popular enough to have an entire Wikipedia page devoted to it:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_pen_is_mightier_than_the_sword

Your trivial piece of 19th century history for the day :)

April 25, 2014

DeemDeem52

Hooray I gave you a lingot for that

March 25, 2015

dawnwo

it is right,mine is accepted

November 4, 2014

josephthecreeper

nothing it sounds better though when you say the pen is mighter than the sword:)

December 9, 2014

dmartinyoung

Are we learning Spanish proverbs or English?

September 30, 2015

likethree

o. O

I see... ryuuzaki we haS A MYSTERY TO S0LVe!!1!

May 14, 2016

susenj

exactly what I know since childhood

December 31, 2016

malenact

that translation would mean that it's preferable to use the poen than the sword, whereas the idiom means that the pen can be mightier than the sword, without saying which one would be better to use.

October 12, 2015

Arsha123

Pen = Negotiate ; Sword = War?

March 1, 2015

DeemDeem52

My favourite saying OF ALL TIME! "The pen is mightier than the sword (and I recently picked up a pen)"

March 25, 2015

JacobLoMenzo

You can't sharpen a pen, therefore, a pencil is mightier than the pen :)

December 22, 2015

MichaelBell0

I suspect that this is not a Castillian idiom at all, just a translation of an English idiom (actually a quote from a play) translated into Spanish

January 9, 2016

discrepancy

We have a similar proverb in Turkish. "Kalem kılıçtan keskindir." Which literally translates as; "The pen is sharper than the sword"

January 31, 2016

JessicaBoo5

Power of persuasion is better than violence

May 29, 2016

Grant30

I had "The pen is stronger than the sword." and was marked off. Sure, it wasn't the exact wording but it was the same concept.

May 19, 2014

ZootzMagoon

This is an idioms section. If you said in english " the pen is more powerful" or " the pen is capable of more" instead of "the pen is mightier". Then you would either sound foreign or sound like you dont quite remember the phrase.

October 1, 2014

josephthecreeper

agreed

December 9, 2014

LouisaLope

I put this and it was accepted 14/12/14

December 14, 2014

psychopompes

why does "the pen is greater than the sword" not work? this is supposed to be idioms, no?

November 17, 2014

i_likepaper

The Owl is mightier than the Stone.

November 28, 2014

willbyzx

Well I live in WALES G.B + the saying the pen is mightier than the sword, is correct. We are not in America, nor are we learning American spelling, but English.

March 9, 2015

ken.goodwi

the pen can do more than the sword is accepted.

May 3, 2015

sarquis

I put "The pen is more able than the sword" and it was accepted :-D

June 20, 2015

Emarvel1

I put "The pen is more able than the sword" and got it right

November 23, 2015

Joanne394981

Why does it deem "Mightier is the pen than the sword" an incorrect translation?

November 26, 2015

dmartinyoung

I would guess that valid translations of idiomatic expressions elude enumeration even more than the simpler phrases which sometimes still need help in this free language-learning system. :) Duolingo does allow reporting of such things, should you want to offer it via the flag icon. (Disclaimer: I use their apps but do not work for Duolingo.)

January 9, 2016

Nelsino94

The translation from spanish to English never makes sense, never said mightier in this sentence

December 22, 2015

arjuna725

I thought pen was "boligrafo" and pluma was "feather" . So, "the feather is mightier than the sword"? (Lingot right there)

January 7, 2016

maggienewuser

I wrote "the pen is greater than the sword." Duo said I'm wrong.

April 29, 2016

maggienewuser

Greatness can also mean power, right?

April 29, 2016

Dana-Nova

Yes, greatness can also mean power. I suppose greatness has more meanings than mightiness, and is a more subjective measure, because although it generally means better, it can also mean larger. I think I personally would have accepted "the pen is greater than the sword", even though it is not the exact proverb.

April 29, 2016

el_ephant

When these idioms are quite literal why do we need to have an english approximation

August 1, 2016

steven898703

The penis mightier than the sword. Accepted on 6-23-17

June 23, 2017

jean78216

Thanks

February 22, 2014

eva024

How come "the quill is mightier than the sword" is wrong?

March 25, 2014

Roger_Burke

Pluma means feather or pen the "quill" in Spanish is "canon (first n with tilde) de la pluma" or roughly 'tube of the feather.' Most importantly, the original quote uses the word "pen."

March 26, 2014

mar.marina

It didn't accept Feather for me, unfortunately. I'm not a native English speaker so I wasn't sure how the saying went, but I knew pluma was feather and tried that out. "The feather is mightier than the sword" didn't work out though

December 27, 2014

Roger_Burke

A feather whose central quill is cut to a point with a sharp knife becomes a pen and is used for writing. In English it ceases to be called feather and is called a pen. In Spanish it retains the name "pluma" even after the feather has been converted to a pen. In French "nom de plume" means pen name. So in Spanish a feather pen is simply a pluma, convert that to English and it is a pen and not a feather. This is hard to deal with between two languages, but it sounds like you are the native speaker of a third language which makes it even more difficult.

December 27, 2014

berendvdz

"The pen is sharper than the sword", is that a correct Engish idiom?

April 4, 2014

Dana-Nova

The idiom we use is "The pen is mightier than the sword." Above, cquark gave a nice reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_pen_is_mightier_than_the_sword

March 14, 2015

KatieP.1

I'm a native English speaker, and I answered "sharper." Mightier does sound more correct to me, but sharper came to mind first (I'm not the best example though- I often have trouble thinking of the right word).

A quick google tells me that nobody uses "sharper," which is kind of strange because we use sharp to refer to intelligence or humor.

December 26, 2016

MarwaKamel

this course is getting on my nerves i've been redoing for like 7 times and it's all because of the stupid dictionary and even if the answers are logical and it can work it's still counted a mistake all because i wrote stronger instead of mightier of because i wrote dog not a dog

May 21, 2014

josephthecreeper

i use Spanish dictionary so use this web address to gt there it is reliable alt just one problem is it gives 3 chooses but better than a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ dictionary:)

http://www.spanishdict.com/

December 9, 2014

IzabellaJ.

Why is CAPABLE OF MORE wrong?!? It is not! Don't you know the word capable???

September 11, 2014

ViktriaSos1

I spent my lingots on this instead flirting and this exercise sucks :-(

October 12, 2014

Dana-Nova

The comments for the phrases in this skill have more value than the lessons. And don't expect great things from flirting: I laughed and winced at the same time when I saw "Are you lost? The sky is far from here."

March 14, 2015

JamesBlask

Did you know when you wrote this that ceilo means both sky and heaven? lol!

February 14, 2016

antiderivative

I got it wrong when I put that "More is done with the pen than the sword." I couldn't remember that the English version of the idiom uses the word mighty.

November 14, 2014

Mary519

I typed "a pen can do more than a sword" and it said next time use "the" insted of "a" and it was wrong

November 19, 2014

ScottBrownRN

Remember that these are idioms, they definitely will not be an exact literal, word for word translation.

January 21, 2015

AhmedAbdul484783

"The pen can do more than the swrd" was accepted.

February 13, 2015

1999m

I don't understand why I wrong I just wrote "then" insted of "than"

July 12, 2015

DeemDeem52

"Than" indicates a comparison, whereas "then" indicates a sequence of events.

Examples:

325 is less than 398742824.

I died, then realized it had only been a dream.

October 9, 2015

MartinaEst3

So happy I got this one right! Finally..

July 16, 2015

RajuWadekar

I must be on a different wavelength... I thought it meant "More can talk than do" .. of course the "pen" being a metaphor for "not doing" and "sword" for doing!

August 28, 2015

Rainier29

The pen is mightier than the sword. Jose Rizal.

August 31, 2015

Rstemle87

Actually, William Zayne, i used the word "stronger", not mightier, because it is a real idiom and not a quote, perhaps quotable from movies, shows, books where they happened to use said idiom. The app is just trying to teach you a language also, so take what you can from it especially considering its free. Maybe shell out the money for Roseta Stone and youll get what you paid for? Just wish everyone would stop complaininy about an application they got for free.

September 27, 2015

brian167912

How do you give and get lingots?

December 27, 2015

Glory42

You can't give lingots on the app, but the desktop version has a "give lingot" button next to the up and downvote arrows. 2 Lingots are earned by completing a skill, 1 by reaching a 10 day streak (2 more for 20, 3 for 30, 4 for 40.... so on), and 1 for putting a document on immersion. There might be 1 or 2 other ways. HTH!

December 30, 2015

NatalieShwartz

I got a wrong because i didn't type "the". Not cool.

December 28, 2015

myleswhyles

If anyone wants to practoce chatting ine spanish or russian hmu (570234579 or dancerflame on kik) an opportunity for all

January 16, 2016

NKbnH

I don't see why my answer was not accepted "More is able with the pen than the sword." but I could be wrong, by the comments below it seems I am if is was translating for a Spanish speaking to an English speaking person they would catch my drift I'm sure.

January 18, 2016

EstherBeirne

I put grater rather than mightier.... dam.

January 22, 2016

barar2nd

this idiom reminds me of an Islamic narration that says: "مداد العلماء افضل من دماء الشهداء" literally means: "scholars' pen is higher [in rank] than martyrs' blood"

February 1, 2016

Bethany_Lang

this reminds me of percy jackson's sword : )

July 14, 2016

mikidadial

How do you offer somebody a lingot?

August 4, 2016

hifrommars

It is same with "Kalem kılıçtan keskindir." in Turkish. It means "The pen is sharper than the sword." The knowledge and power of wises are more powerful than the force and soldiers ..

September 4, 2016

jahkwon

.

October 9, 2016

WmEsq77

Why not a more literal translation?

October 29, 2016

RuffRuffman

The literal translation, word for word, is "more is able to the pen than the sword".

November 26, 2016

Hugh_Jass_0

Okay Duo, you take the pen, I take the sword, lets see how this ends

November 30, 2016

izwan9

“Mata pen lebih tajam dari mata pedang.”

December 1, 2016

Thurmanace101

With a pen you can teach, learn and wright with a sword you you can kill.

December 3, 2016

TranHanNhatNgoc

A pen is stronger than a sword, I think this is used to say sometimes a word/sentence/ has stronger impact than using sword/gun

December 16, 2016

CarolE836047

What an old fashioned phrase - don't think it is in common usage in English (UK)!! Would be pleased to be proved wrong though

December 16, 2016

demarketer

I put "The pen can more than the sword". Isn't this correct?

January 15, 2017

..-_dan_-..

"more is able to the pen than the sword", thats what it translated it as

January 21, 2017

starzoomerr

is it now?

?

January 30, 2017

MichaelRejo

The Pen does more than the swords

February 9, 2017

EvanMack4

"More able is the pen than the sword" is the direct translation and isn't accepted. ty duo.

March 2, 2017

GreekFreakMVP

i have a pen i have a apple uh apple pen! :)

March 2, 2017

AnthonyHo10

chuanbo is making get things wrong

March 20, 2017

JanMarcinek

Shouldn't "More can be done with the pen than the with the sword" be accepted?

March 28, 2017

Kalae10

This is my favorite quote. You really can do more with a pen than a sword. For instance, all you do with a sword is hurt and kill, but witha pen you can write, draw, even write a nice note or a letter. I just plain love this one.

April 5, 2017

MichaelRom983311

I don't think this was a very good sentence. The sentence was confusing and words were missing.

April 20, 2017

StrawberryRock

This is not even true

April 24, 2017

Patricio-Wynne

yee

April 27, 2017

Kailea863755

I mix up the words a lot

May 2, 2017

CameronBro17

Dije. You can do more with the than the swrod. I was marked wrong.

May 9, 2017

Adrian-Michael

As a Filipino, I always hear this idiom when we are talking about Jose Rizal, as Jose Rizal wrote poems and novels to enlighten the minds of the Filipinos and choose to revolt against the Spaniards.

June 10, 2017

Adrian-Michael

Ps: He also wrote them in Spanish. His famous works were "Noli me Tangere" and "El Filibusterismo". When he was about to be executed due to his works, he wrote "La Ultima Adios"

June 10, 2017

sonia22330

Meaning of your 'correct' answer and my submitted answer is exactly the same. My answer should therefore be accepted.

June 13, 2017

ElizabethH982306

I have it exactly as yours, why or what is wrong

June 21, 2017

gracieecoe

I said you can do more with the pen than with the sword..... haha

July 23, 2017

legobuster321

when i typed it, they were new words. the dictionary said " more is the pen than the sword". But Duolingo said the it was " the pen is mightier than the sword". But the dictionary said that is was more is the pen than the sword! It does not make any sense!!!

August 1, 2017

kailagenevieve

This is in a section marked "idioms" not "famous quotes"... It should accept "The pen is greater than the sword" as an equivalent unless it marks the statement as a quote. I hear both as a native English speaker.

August 16, 2017

AratiKothari

Half of the idioms are not making sense to me!!

September 23, 2017

JJH1976

A phrase I have never heard in English!?

November 4, 2017

mhnsjdamh

we have a saying in turkish almost exactly same "kalem kılıçtan üstündür" translation:pen is greater than sword.

November 14, 2017

Donald798622

"more powerful is the pen than the sword"...but that seems to be wrong.

November 26, 2017

MichaelGorelik

The english idiom is poorly phrased

December 12, 2017

leekangyu

하앙 기모찌

December 12, 2017

HoustonTexas22

I think they should have accepted "The pen is able to do more than the sword" instead the system marked is as 'wrong' and gave me the answer "The pen can do more than the sword" which makes definitely sense, too. But why didn't the system accept it? Anyway I think even if I think my solution is correct I think that the translation above on this page "The pen is mightier than the sword" is the best and is better language, but I'm still concerned about the other translation.

January 2, 2018

LightJones

What's wrong with "The pen can more than the sword"? I don't see any instance of a verb that could be translated to "accomplish" in the original sentence.

January 5, 2018

BritishEagle24

how is the pen mightier than the sword! I DO NOT get it!

January 22, 2018

Lloyd76445

Didn't accept "greater"

January 29, 2018

GregMen6199

I wrote "the pen is more able than the sword" and still got it correct.

January 30, 2018

KatrinaByr5

I typed "The pen is more able than the sword." I forgot all about this saying even as I typed. But, DL stil marked it correct so... shrugs

February 3, 2018

KaterinaLu5

Doesn't re

ally make any sense

February 7, 2018

DanTheYoutuber

Not true. a sword could just stab the person with the pen

February 9, 2018

Richard313311

La pluma es mas ponderosa que la espada. vs The pen can hold the sword which google translate says Mas puede la pluma que la espada is in English

February 9, 2018

aridneia

Fun fact: the United States of America was literally argued into existence. Patriots wrote articles and made speeches on why the king of England had given up the rights to the colonies through what they saw as unlawful taxation. In this case, the pen (or ink) was literally mightier than the sword. :P

February 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.