1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Elsker jeg egentlig min kone…

"Elsker jeg egentlig min kone?"

Translation:Do I actually love my wife?

December 3, 2016

14 Comments


fool444luv

....crazier things have happened...;)


ErasableMxke

I have heard the word "faktisk" used in similar sentences. What is it and can it be used interchangeably with "egentlig"?


aiqi411

Hmm important that you figure this out!


Soulnaakseo

Isn't 'Do i love my wife actually' right? I mean, does the adverb make any difference according to its place?


HypnoticNarwhal

You usually put the adverb before the verb. When you place it at the end or beginning of a sentence, it is to provide emphasis.


jf_cabralperez

Could "egentlig" and "veldig" be used interchangeably?


Jacky668984

No, egentlig = actually, while veldig = very.


PDrXJxtT

does the word order "kone min" and "min kone" make a difference, please?


fveldig
Mod

It's either 'konen min', 'kona mi', 'min kone' or 'mi kone'. (definite-possessive or possessive-indefinite)

Placing the possessive first emphasizes the possessiveness. It's more natural and common to place it after the noun.


Alexmelyon

Why not "kona min"?


skittenskilpadde

That could work except you need to make it kona mi, or konen min to keep the gender


radikian

this sentence came right after "Kona mi elsker meg ikke"... I sense a dark narrative here. XD

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started