Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Personalul are slujbe."

Translation:The personnel has jobs.

1 year ago

10 Comments


bho0920
bho0920

pure curiosity. How do you pronounce "slujbe"? it looks nothing like other romance language. is it "s-lu-j-be" ? or "z-lu-j-be"??

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Indeed, it's a Slavic word: /'sluÊ’.be/

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

I find the audio voice pronouncing it like "Zlujbe", not "Slujbe"...confusing...

1 year ago

lovele4rnin-
lovele4rnin-

I would translate this as: "the personnel have jobs" or "the staff have jobs". "Has" doesn't make sense, because "personnel" is plural not singular.

1 year ago

celestebancos

In English, personnel is a plural noun. So what would be a good way to translate this? The employee has jobs?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

No, because "The employee has jobs." would mean that the person we are talking about (i.e. the employee) has several jobs.
"Personalul are slujbe." may not be the most meaningful/useful sentence, but the translations "The personnel has jobs." and "The staff has jobs." seem to be the best for conveying the original intended meaning.

1 year ago

celestebancos

Ok, so the Romanian sentence is talking about multiple people having jobs. In that case I'd translate it "the personnel have jobs" because otherwise it is incorrect English grammar.

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Well, that's a finer nuance in the English language. Seems that both can be used, but "has" (singular) is preferred in American English, while "have" (plural) is preferred in British English. See the accepted answer here. It applies equally to "personnel", "staff", or any other collective nouns.

1 year ago

celestebancos

Hmm, this is interesting to explore. I'm an American and when referring to the personnel as a collective unit, I would say things like "the personnel has a lot to do." But if I'm talking about the personnel as a set of individual people, I would say "our personnel have many different roles." I would still translate this sentence as "the personnel have jobs" even though I'm not British.

1 year ago

jffoster

So would I, and I'm American. *'The personnel has jobs.' is simply ungrammatical in American English, and I can't even figure out what it's supposed to mean.

1 year ago