"Io non mangio carne sin da ragazzo."

Translation:I do not eat meat since childhood.

February 14, 2013

16 Comments


cfeg

new myster word -- no explanation

March 24, 2013

Valete

Again translation errors. It would be rendered in English: I HAVEN'T eaten meat since I WAS a boy

February 14, 2013

lightgreen

But that's a different tense. The problem is it's hard to predict what "da ragazzo" should mean. Dictionary says, "as a boy"; makes sort of sense.

February 18, 2013

Eylon.saadon

I agree, very unclear

February 16, 2013

SJKIrk

This is now accepted.

March 12, 2013

temporalthings

would this sentence mean the same thing in Italian if you just omitted "sin"

April 8, 2013

undomielle

Is this a standard idiomatic phrase? "Sin da ragazzo"? Or is it "Sin da ragazza" for girls, "Sin di/e ragazzi/e" in plural?

June 11, 2013

gbrown28

Can someone answer this?

July 29, 2013

duracel84

boyhood? Is that actually a word?

May 3, 2013

royastar

yes

June 7, 2013

Montalbano

There are actually 2 new words in this sentence. Ragazzo does not mean "boy" so it means something else. It's new.

May 5, 2013

Valete

Actually it does mean boy and is used in slang.

May 5, 2013

Montalbano

In the cult of translation theory, maybe. In this sentence ragazzo does not mean "boy". At this level of learning, things ought to stay fairly literal.

May 5, 2013

SJKIrk

In what way does ragazzo not mean boy?!?!

May 6, 2013

spherewithin

Well, bambino is more like boy, ragazzo is a little older, like a teenager up to a young adult, but nothing is clear cut

July 26, 2013

Crypdan

I'm Mexican so I speak Spanish and i understand this sentence as: "No como carne desde niƱo" so translated to english it would be: "I don't eat meat since when i was a boy". It's kind of unclear but "sin" acts like "since" and da acts like "i was a" or "from my". Something like that.

June 10, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.