1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non mangio carne sin da r…

"Io non mangio carne sin da ragazzo."

Translation:I do not eat meat since childhood.

February 14, 2013

16 Comments


cfeg

new myster word -- no explanation


Valete

Again translation errors. It would be rendered in English: I HAVEN'T eaten meat since I WAS a boy


lightgreen

But that's a different tense. The problem is it's hard to predict what "da ragazzo" should mean. Dictionary says, "as a boy"; makes sort of sense.


Eylon.saadon

I agree, very unclear


SJKIrk

This is now accepted.


temporalthings

would this sentence mean the same thing in Italian if you just omitted "sin"


undomielle

Is this a standard idiomatic phrase? "Sin da ragazzo"? Or is it "Sin da ragazza" for girls, "Sin di/e ragazzi/e" in plural?


gbrown28

Can someone answer this?


duracel84

boyhood? Is that actually a word?


Montalbano

There are actually 2 new words in this sentence. Ragazzo does not mean "boy" so it means something else. It's new.


Valete

Actually it does mean boy and is used in slang.


Montalbano

In the cult of translation theory, maybe. In this sentence ragazzo does not mean "boy". At this level of learning, things ought to stay fairly literal.


SJKIrk

In what way does ragazzo not mean boy?!?!


spherewithin

Well, bambino is more like boy, ragazzo is a little older, like a teenager up to a young adult, but nothing is clear cut


Crypdan

I'm Mexican so I speak Spanish and i understand this sentence as: "No como carne desde niño" so translated to english it would be: "I don't eat meat since when i was a boy". It's kind of unclear but "sin" acts like "since" and da acts like "i was a" or "from my". Something like that.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.