Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Robinetul căzii este murdar."

Translation:The tap of the bathtub is dirty.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Tony713682
Tony713682

It sounds a bit like "the pen of my aunt is on the table" so beloved in old French lesson books. I think the bath tap is dirty is a better translation.

1 year ago

cosminzeev
cosminzeev

It's more like a formal construction but it's correct. "The bath tap is dirty" does not imply that it's the bathtub's tap (faucet). "The bath tap is dirty" sounds more like "The sink's faucet is dirty". Native speaker.

1 year ago

RobBeckett

"The bath tap is...." is good in England.

1 year ago

Chris265302
Chris265302

The bath tap, the bathtub tap or the tap on the bath are preferable to the "Tap of the bath"

1 month ago

Schattenparker

cadă f.
nominativ-acuzativ
singular cadă / cada
plural căzi / căzile

genitiv-dativ
singular căzi / căzii
plural căzi / căzilor

1 year ago