"Robinetul căzii este murdar."

Translation:The tap of the bathtub is dirty.

December 3, 2016

6 Comments


Tony713682

It sounds a bit like "the pen of my aunt is on the table" so beloved in old French lesson books. I think the bath tap is dirty is a better translation.

December 3, 2016

cosminzeev

It's more like a formal construction but it's correct. "The bath tap is dirty" does not imply that it's the bathtub's tap (faucet). "The bath tap is dirty" sounds more like "The sink's faucet is dirty". Native speaker.

December 12, 2016

RobBeckett

"The bath tap is...." is good in England.

February 9, 2017

Chris265302

The bath tap, the bathtub tap or the tap on the bath are preferable to the "Tap of the bath"

August 4, 2018

Schattenparker

cadă f.
nominativ-acuzativ
singular cadă / cada
plural căzi / căzile

genitiv-dativ
singular căzi / căzii
plural căzi / căzilor

September 16, 2017

Lng52-._

"tap" can also mean "faucet".

April 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.