1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am un scaun foarte deștep…

"Eu am un scaun foarte deștept."

Translation:I have a very smart chair.

December 3, 2016

8 Comments


Tony713682

would Romanians actually say that they have a very clever chair? I don't think deștept is used to mean smart as in good looking? but maybe the language has changed in 65 years. Or do you really mean that the chair is smart/clever?


potestasity

The sentence means the chair is smart/clever. Indeed, it doesn't make sense, unless it's preparing us for future Apple products.


Tony713682

You are right Next apple product coming up


Christian601649

Of course it makes sense. My chair complains a lot if I ate again too much after using too many redigest pills. ;o)


Renardo_11

Internetul obiectelor… Scaunul lui lucrează pentru serviciile secrete.


BobGeorge3

Interesting. The chair is also chairperson, some are smart, though it is not meaning that. And smart university professors get a Chair. Any object including a chair could be described as smart. Eu am un scaum foarte deştept. Indeed


JuliaKirch7

'Scaun' may also mean 'stool, poop'. It's normal for a doctor to ask a patient 'Câte scaune ați avut?' Duo's sentences can be really funny! :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.