1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu alerg înainte de ora șapt…

"Eu alerg înainte de ora șapte."

Translation:I run before seven o'clock.

December 3, 2016

4 Comments


Corry467713

It is a strange sentence


tatianandreeva

It seems that in some other examples it was suggested to translate 'înainte' as 'until'. However, here it was considered not correct. Please comment!


PaulMinden

wouldn't "inainte de" always mean before?


cosmo-pedant

I can see that it does relate to that adverbial meaning "forward".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.