Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu alerg înainte de ora șapte."

Translation:I run before seven o'clock.

1 year ago

3 Comments


tatianandreeva
tatianandreeva

It seems that in some other examples it was suggested to translate 'înainte' as 'until'. However, here it was considered not correct. Please comment!

1 year ago

PaulMinden

wouldn't "inainte de" always mean before?

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

I can see that it does relate to that adverbial meaning "forward".

1 month ago