1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du behøver ikke et skærebræt…

"Du behøver ikke et skærebræt til det der."

Translation:You do not need a breadboard for that.

December 3, 2016

7 Comments


Batsteve

I tried to answer with "you don't need a breadboard for that there," and got dinged.

I assume that "det der" is a demonstrative that emphasizes 'det' -> 'that' instead of 'det' -> 'it.' I think that 'this here' and 'that there' are the equivalent emphatic demonstratives in English (e.g. "I like this here (breadboard) the best").

Is there some other nuance to Danish I'm missing here?


Poulpoul

You are right that 'her' og 'der' is used to distinguish 'this' and 'that' from 'it'. I would say that using that in this sentence is the most logical translation. But then again, I am not fluent in English and have never heard 'that there' being used in a sentence like this one.

Note, btw, that 'her' is not used in plural where Danish has 'disse' as an equivalent for 'these'. You do sometimes hear 'dem her', but it is not considered proper by all.


arielkangaroo

I've very rarely (if not at all) seen/heard of "that there" before. Maybe in informal speaking, but even then it's more likely to be "that over there".

But this could be a regional thing.


Batsteve

I associate "this here is my best cow" with a southern/rural American accent, so I agree the best formal translation for this here sentence is "...for that." That there said, it seemed like an appropriate alternate, so I suggested it to the course mods.


Markle0

"That there is..." is stereotypical "hick speak" and considered uncultured in AmE. You can construct a sentence in standard English with "that there", however. The command, "Put that there." is the simplest example I can think of.


NGN410833

"chopping board"? no sign of brød, specifically

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.