1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είναι μάλλινο;"

"Είναι μάλλινο;"

Translation:Is it woolen?

December 3, 2016

19 Comments


KeithJones949537

why not "it is woollen"?


GarrettDiment

Remember the semicolon is the Greek version of our question mark.


jaye16
Mod

Right. That was explained in the Tips & Notes to the first skill.


Dimitra956826

We do need to keep some grammatical rules as they are, stick to the original sentence structure. I'm a native Greek speaker, not an English one, but from what I've learned I think that "it" and "is" change places in a question only when you want to emphasize on something, or if you are in a state of shock or surprise, no? ^.^


jaye16
Mod

It's a little difficult to understand what you are asking. Since this is a question we need inversion: "Is it woollen?" or is it the Greek question mark which looks like a semicolon? Or maybe it's something else. We'd like to help out but need to know how.


ingmar65536

Because ; means ? in Greek


jaye16
Mod

Yes, we keep mentioning that the Greek question mark looks just like the English semicolon. ;.


phoenix196499

"Is it out of wool?" Should also be correct, I think...


jaye16
Mod

That is not a correct English sentence. It could be "Is it made out of wool?" but to be precise there is no mention of "out of" or "made out of".

The correct translation is quite simply: Is it woollen? or Is it woolen? or Is it wool?

It's always best to stick as close to the original sentence as possible.


Lagartija144

I answered, “Is it wool?” This was marked incorrect. I assure you as a native English speaker in the US, that the question “is it wool?” would be perfectly acceptable.

Shopkeeper: We have a beautiful sweater in red....

Shopper: Is it wool?

Shopkeeper: It is a wool/alpaca blend.

Few people outside the garment industry would ask the question using the word ‘woolen’, even though that is correct.


jaye16
Mod

"Is it wool?" is definitely one of the correct answers and should have been accepted. First of all Duo teachers US English but includes other versions as alternatives. So, there might have been some sort of computer glitch. The word "woolen" is another correct version. As a native AE speaker and teacher, I assure you "woolen" is not only used by the garment industry.


Lagartija144

Oh well! Glitches happen. ;-) Yes, woolen is used outside the garment industry, but I would argue that it may depend on where you live. Woolen is used more commonly when describing a particular item along with the noun. Ex.: Bring woolen socks.

I am looking for a woolen sweater.

I rarely hear woolen used without the accompanying noun. I often hear, “is it wool?” Probably because the “made from” part of the sentence has been dropped because it is understood. Is it silk? Is it cotton? Is it wool?


jaye16
Mod

Without context, it's hard to pinpoint the meaning. If you happen to have any other sentence rejected please get a screenshot we like to get these glitches removed.


Lagartija144

It just happened again. The answer “is it wool?” Was not accepted. I cannot take a screenshot that shows anything useful since I am using a phone. That might give you a clue; the problem is in the online version (not the app) for mobile devices. I am accessing duo lingo’s website using Safari on my phone.


jaye16
Mod

Glitches are not resolved so quickly. If it comes up again type what it wants..."Is it woolen?" Then hope the next time you see it it well act properly. It really is one of the accepted versions.


TheSwift

Having just learned that 'μάλλινο' is most accurately translated as 'the woollen one', I confidently answered this one as 'Is it the woollen one?', which was marked wrong. Can someone explain?


jaye16
Mod

I think the problem is the use of "one". This is a general question about the material, not a specific item which would have been "Είναι το μάλλινο;"


FrPartheni1

This always gets me. The speaker clearly stresses the last syllable, but the accent for the word μάλλινο falls on the first. Perhaps this has to do with the intonation for asking a question?


jaye16
Mod

These are computer generated audios so they are not always precise. I think this one is especially confusing and it will be removed.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.