"Είναι μάλλινο;"

Translation:Is it woolen?

December 3, 2016

17 Comments


phoenix196499

"Is it out of wool?" Should also be correct, I think...

December 4, 2017

jaye16
Mod

That is not a correct English sentence. It could be "Is it made out of wool?" but to be precise there is no mention of "out of" or "made out of".

The correct translation is quite simply: Is it woollen? or Is it woolen? or Is it wool?

It's always best to stick as close to the original sentence as possible.

December 4, 2017

Oq1zA0I6

I answered, “Is it wool?” This was marked incorrect. I assure you as a native English speaker in the US, that the question “is it wool?” would be perfectly acceptable.

Shopkeeper: We have a beautiful sweater in red....

Shopper: Is it wool?

Shopkeeper: It is a wool/alpaca blend.

Few people outside the garment industry would ask the question using the word ‘woolen’, even though that is correct.

May 27, 2018

jaye16
Mod

"Is it wool?" is definitely one of the correct answers and should have been accepted. First of all Duo teachers US English but includes other versions as alternatives. So, there might have been some sort of computer glitch. The word "woolen" is another correct version. As a native AE speaker and teacher, I assure you "woolen" is not only used by the garment industry.

May 27, 2018

Oq1zA0I6

Oh well! Glitches happen. ;-) Yes, woolen is used outside the garment industry, but I would argue that it may depend on where you live. Woolen is used more commonly when describing a particular item along with the noun. Ex.: Bring woolen socks.

I am looking for a woolen sweater.

I rarely hear woolen used without the accompanying noun. I often hear, “is it wool?” Probably because the “made from” part of the sentence has been dropped because it is understood. Is it silk? Is it cotton? Is it wool?

May 27, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Without context, it's hard to pinpoint the meaning. If you happen to have any other sentence rejected please get a screenshot we like to get these glitches removed.

May 27, 2018

Oq1zA0I6

It just happened again. The answer “is it wool?” Was not accepted. I cannot take a screenshot that shows anything useful since I am using a phone. That might give you a clue; the problem is in the online version (not the app) for mobile devices. I am accessing duo lingo’s website using Safari on my phone.

May 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Glitches are not resolved so quickly. If it comes up again type what it wants..."Is it woolen?" Then hope the next time you see it it well act properly. It really is one of the accepted versions.

May 28, 2018

KeithJones949537

why not "it is woollen"?

December 3, 2016

GarrettDiment

Remember the semicolon is the Greek version of our question mark.

March 16, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Right. That was explained in the Tips & Notes to the first skill.

March 16, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

We do need to keep some grammatical rules as they are, stick to the original sentence structure. I'm a native Greek speaker, not an English one, but from what I've learned I think that "it" and "is" change places in a question only when you want to emphasize on something, or if you are in a state of shock or surprise, no? ^.^

December 3, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It's a little difficult to understand what you are asking. Since this is a question we need inversion: "Is it woollen?" or is it the Greek question mark which looks like a semicolon? Or maybe it's something else. We'd like to help out but need to know how.

December 3, 2016

ingmar65536

Because ; means ? in Greek

May 17, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we keep mentioning that the Greek question mark looks just like the English semicolon. ;.

May 17, 2017

TheSwift

Having just learned that 'μάλλινο' is most accurately translated as 'the woollen one', I confidently answered this one as 'Is it the woollen one?', which was marked wrong. Can someone explain?

June 6, 2018

jaye16
Mod

I think the problem is the use of "one". This is a general question about the material, not a specific item which would have been "Είναι το μάλλινο;"

June 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.