"Είναι μάλλινο;"

Translation:Is it wool?

December 3, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KeithJones949537

why not "it is woollen"?


GarrettDiment

Remember the semicolon is the Greek version of our question mark.


jaye16

Right. That was explained in the Tips & Notes to the first skill.


Dimitra956826

We do need to keep some grammatical rules as they are, stick to the original sentence structure. I'm a native Greek speaker, not an English one, but from what I've learned I think that "it" and "is" change places in a question only when you want to emphasize on something, or if you are in a state of shock or surprise, no? ^.^


jaye16

It's a little difficult to understand what you are asking. Since this is a question we need inversion: "Is it woollen?" or is it the Greek question mark which looks like a semicolon? Or maybe it's something else. We'd like to help out but need to know how.


ingmar65536

Because ; means ? in Greek


jaye16

Yes, we keep mentioning that the Greek question mark looks just like the English semicolon. ;.


phoenix196499

"Is it out of wool?" Should also be correct, I think...


jaye16

That is not a correct English sentence. It could be "Is it made out of wool?" but to be precise there is no mention of "out of" or "made out of".

The correct translation is quite simply: Is it woollen? or Is it woolen? or Is it wool?

It's always best to stick as close to the original sentence as possible.


Lagartija144

I answered, “Is it wool?” This was marked incorrect. I assure you as a native English speaker in the US, that the question “is it wool?” would be perfectly acceptable.

Shopkeeper: We have a beautiful sweater in red....

Shopper: Is it wool?

Shopkeeper: It is a wool/alpaca blend.

Few people outside the garment industry would ask the question using the word ‘woolen’, even though that is correct.


jaye16

"Is it wool?" is definitely one of the correct answers and should have been accepted. First of all Duo teachers US English but includes other versions as alternatives. So, there might have been some sort of computer glitch. The word "woolen" is another correct version. As a native AE speaker and teacher, I assure you "woolen" is not only used by the garment industry.


Lagartija144

Oh well! Glitches happen. ;-) Yes, woolen is used outside the garment industry, but I would argue that it may depend on where you live. Woolen is used more commonly when describing a particular item along with the noun. Ex.: Bring woolen socks.

I am looking for a woolen sweater.

I rarely hear woolen used without the accompanying noun. I often hear, “is it wool?” Probably because the “made from” part of the sentence has been dropped because it is understood. Is it silk? Is it cotton? Is it wool?


jaye16

Without context, it's hard to pinpoint the meaning. If you happen to have any other sentence rejected please get a screenshot we like to get these glitches removed.


Lagartija144

It just happened again. The answer “is it wool?” Was not accepted. I cannot take a screenshot that shows anything useful since I am using a phone. That might give you a clue; the problem is in the online version (not the app) for mobile devices. I am accessing duo lingo’s website using Safari on my phone.


jaye16

Glitches are not resolved so quickly. If it comes up again type what it wants..."Is it woolen?" Then hope the next time you see it it well act properly. It really is one of the accepted versions.


TheSwift

Having just learned that 'μάλλινο' is most accurately translated as 'the woollen one', I confidently answered this one as 'Is it the woollen one?', which was marked wrong. Can someone explain?


jaye16

I think the problem is the use of "one". This is a general question about the material, not a specific item which would have been "Είναι το μάλλινο;"


FrPartheni1

This always gets me. The speaker clearly stresses the last syllable, but the accent for the word μάλλινο falls on the first. Perhaps this has to do with the intonation for asking a question?


jaye16

These are computer generated audios so they are not always precise. I think this one is especially confusing and it will be removed.


[deactivated user]

    Too right. I typed without looking at the phrase, and so without seeing the question mark (;).

    The intonation as spoken by Kyria Bot (pace Father Partheni, at least in the version i hear) is not remotely interrogative, so i typed "it is made of wool" and got whacked.

    Please do remove it, lest others do as i have done.


    [deactivated user]

      For me as a native speaker of BritEng, "Is it woollen?" is borderline unacceptable (i personally would never say that) ; "Is it wool?" (meaning Είναι μαλλί;) is OK ; but what i would say when inquiring about a garment is more likely to be "Is it made of wool"? FWIW.

      Update : by way of a (very unscientific) test, i just ran the phrase "my sweater is (μάλλινο)" through google. And the results are: my sweater is made of wool 37,000 hits / my sweater is wool 1,020 hits / my sweater is woolen 4 hits / my sweater is woollen 0 hits.

      M'lud, i rest the case for the defence ;-)


JohnnyStarz

      Why dont you show a ? When it is a question? This app is supposed to aid learning, Is it wool? and It is wool are same, Alternatively change the tone of the pronouciation so it sounds like a question which is what greeks do.


mizinamo

      Why dont you show a ? When it is a question?

      Greek uses ; as a question mark.


jaye16

      Check these out:
      TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

      To find the Tips & notes for the whole course...even on the app...go here:

      https://duome.eu/tips/en/el

      In the first Skill you will see:

      Punctuation Marks The Period or full stop, the comma, and the exclamation mark are the same as English. The Greek question mark looks just like the English semicolon; and can be found on the Q key when you are on the Greek keyboard

      For the other Skills scroll down.

      Yes, the audio does not use the right intonation for questions. We have reported it.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.