"Bare bra!"

Translation:Just fine!

December 3, 2016

12 Comments


Kirilo123

is there another way to translate this sentence?


anirudh222982

What is the diffetence between bra and god? Thanks!


thetomgentry

Bra is an adverb which translates to "well". God is an adjective which translates to "good".


Victor_Str

It always reminds me to "barely"


SwapnilV

Bare means just like' bare minimum' - just enough... I will remember this way :&


SoftUniverse

Bare can mean Just and Only right?


Wild.man

So What is the difference between "bra" and "bare bra" in the Norwegian sense?


CoD_LiTe

When someone asks you how you're doing, you can respond with "bra". Bra is a positive word that means well. So you would be responding with "well". Saying "Bare bra", would be more friendly and upbeat, since you are saying "Just Well", instead of a short answer like "Well"


Luis239632

I thought bare hyggelig means "very welcome"


hydratedbirb

wouldn't it be "just nice"


jar23pma30

Please. I keep hearing dra, instead of bra. Over and over, it sounds ,ike Dar! I am having a hard time with speakers' enuciation


Tomber95

Was heißt "just fine" und somit "bare bra" auf deutsch? Könnte man “Ganz gut" oder im Bayerischen Raum "Passt schon" sagen?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.