1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "egy fiú és egy lány"

"egy fiú és egy lány"

Translation:a boy and a girl

December 3, 2016

9 Comments


ericashelton

It sounds like the gy in the second egy is not pronounced. Does anyone know why?


bbigblue

It is pronounced, though I admit it is not as audible as the first one, it kind of blends together with the following 'l'. Just imagine how would "e lány" sound and compare it with the audio.


SkubH

Could it not also mean one boy and one girl, depending on context?


Elle79935

When do you use A/Az or egy? What's the difference?


ZoltnFldvr1

a/az = the; egy = a/an


HiMeCriss

Fiú is a Romanian loanword ! In Romanian fiu means son, but here it means boy, how interesting :D !


MrtonPolgr

they suggest it's by accident, like chef vs kedv or cere vs kér. I don't know, Latin is filius, that's for sure


cefs99

egy par = a pair

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.