1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi sống ở quận mười chín."

"Tôi sống quận mười chín."

Translation:I live in district nineteen.

December 3, 2016

11 Comments


kzeleroc

I was wondering what was up with the hunger game references before I realised that HCMC plans its city by numbered districts haha


NhanTran1

This should be an acceptable translation..."I live in the nineteenth district."


Sylvia_Nguyen

I see what you're saying, since it has the same context. However, if we wanted to say the nineteenth district, wouldn't we say quận thứ mười chín?


krikori

I'd go with NhanTran1 since we need to look at the meaning and not the literal translation.


Sylvia_Nguyen

While it's true that literal translations don't always work, in this case:

"Tôi sống ở quận mười chín" = "I live in district nineteen"

"Tôi sống ở quận thứ mười chín" = "I live in the nineteenth district".

These sentences have the best fit even though all four have the same meaning.


dongsang

I was thinking Hunger Games, too.


CBlondie

I'm glad I'm not the only one!


SheTuti

Which classifier does quận need to become the district in English?


GerwinMaria

Tôi sống ở quất mới chị - was accepted....

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.