"Tôi sống quận mười chín."

Translation:I live in district nineteen.

December 3, 2016

10 Comments


kzeleroc

I was wondering what was up with the hunger game references before I realised that HCMC plans its city by numbered districts haha

December 3, 2016

dongsang

I was thinking Hunger Games, too.

December 16, 2016

CBlondie

I'm glad I'm not the only one!

June 16, 2017

NhanTran1

This should be an acceptable translation..."I live in the nineteenth district."

May 21, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

I see what you're saying, since it has the same context. However, if we wanted to say the nineteenth district, wouldn't we say quận thứ mười chín?

May 29, 2017

krikori

I'd go with NhanTran1 since we need to look at the meaning and not the literal translation.

August 18, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

While it's true that literal translations don't always work, in this case:

"Tôi sống ở quận mười chín" = "I live in district nineteen"

"Tôi sống ở quận thứ mười chín" = "I live in the nineteenth district".

These sentences have the best fit even though all four have the same meaning.

August 18, 2017

Songve

When I hear natives speaking both languages, it is always district nineteen, or some other number.

September 1, 2018

SheTuti

Which classifier does quận need to become the district in English?

October 11, 2018

anikodark

:D

October 21, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.