1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γάτα η οποία τρώει είναι μ…

"Η γάτα η οποία τρώει είναι μαύρη."

Translation:The cat which is eating is black.

December 3, 2016

12 Comments


chrysaphi

It didn't accept "The cat who is eating is black." Poor kitty, objectified like that.


Dimitra956826

Well... Yeah. Which is the one used for animals, I guess with some "poetic" exceptions, where who is also used. But that's not too common, is it? ^.^


chrysaphi

Well, it's what came out of my (native English) head, but maybe I just watch too many cat videos on the Internet. ;)


Bohuslav1

As another native English speaker, I would concur that "who" is perfectly good as well. Perhaps makes a difference if you're a cat owner (mine's called Raisin)


Dimitra956826

Yes, tell me about it. I am obsessed with cat videos (a general cat obsession), and not even a bit ashamed of it. xD


TristanRya1

I would use 'who' for anything animate. i.e. humans and animals of any kind. Native English speaker.


KatinaKard

How would you say: the cat that I am eating, is black? Sorry, cat lovers. It's a purely hypothetical grammatical question.


D_..
Mod

You need to break the phrase into two clauses, the main and the dependent cause, and then connect them.

  1. The cat is clack: Η γάτα είναι μαύρη
  2. I am eating the cat: τρώω τη γάτα (or the soup or anything for that matter, just remember that this is the object in this clause and is in the accusative)

Connect them: Η γάτα, την οποία τρώω, είναι μαύρη.

This becomes obvious if you replace 'that' with 'whom': The .... whom I am eating/talking to/watching, is... Same thing really in English, with the relative pronoun that introduces the relative clause in the accusative. ;)


SamiaELSharkawy

Can i say Η γάτα που τρώει είναι παύρη. ?


mizinamo

Using που as the relative pronoun is fine, but "black" is μαύρη not παύρη.


Christa437682

Another native English speaker who wrote 'who' - and I don't even have a cat!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.