"Η γάτα η οποία τρώει είναι μαύρη."

Translation:The cat which is eating is black.

12/3/2016, 12:47:36 PM

12 Comments


chrysaphi

It didn't accept "The cat who is eating is black." Poor kitty, objectified like that.

12/3/2016, 12:47:36 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Well... Yeah. Which is the one used for animals, I guess with some "poetic" exceptions, where who is also used. But that's not too common, is it? ^.^

12/3/2016, 1:16:07 PM

chrysaphi

Well, it's what came out of my (native English) head, but maybe I just watch too many cat videos on the Internet. ;)

12/4/2016, 9:34:51 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, tell me about it. I am obsessed with cat videos (a general cat obsession), and not even a bit ashamed of it. xD

12/4/2016, 9:39:12 PM

Bohuslav1

As another native English speaker, I would concur that "who" is perfectly good as well. Perhaps makes a difference if you're a cat owner (mine's called Raisin)

12/19/2016, 7:29:46 PM

TristanRya1

I would use 'who' for anything animate. i.e. humans and animals of any kind. Native English speaker.

10/6/2017, 10:58:51 PM

KatinaKard

How would you say: the cat that I am eating, is black? Sorry, cat lovers. It's a purely hypothetical grammatical question.

8/25/2017, 4:03:13 PM

D_..
Mod

You need to break the phrase into two clauses, the main and the dependent cause, and then connect them.

  1. The cat is clack: Η γάτα είναι μαύρη
  2. I am eating the cat: τρώω τη γάτα (or the soup or anything for that matter, just remember that this is the object in this clause and is in the accusative)

Connect them: Η γάτα, την οποία τρώω, είναι μαύρη.

This becomes obvious if you replace 'that' with 'whom': The .... whom I am eating/talking to/watching, is... Same thing really in English, with the relative pronoun that introduces the relative clause in the accusative. ;)

8/25/2017, 4:49:00 PM

Katina774871

I get it. Thanks!

8/25/2017, 5:56:21 PM

SamiaELSharkawy

Can i say Η γάτα που τρώει είναι παύρη. ?

1/27/2019, 7:46:15 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Using που as the relative pronoun is fine, but "black" is μαύρη not παύρη.

1/27/2019, 7:54:03 AM

Christa437682

Another native English speaker who wrote 'who' - and I don't even have a cat!

1/4/2017, 4:16:31 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.