1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Laquelle est notre voiture ?"

"Laquelle est notre voiture ?"

Translation:Which one is our car?

February 14, 2013

15 Comments


pmeneguz

why can't this translate to "which vehicle is ours" I think vehicle and car are synonyms for the french word voiture.


Yuujen

Vehicle is véhicule


wmetz

I thought so too


magnusgp

Vehicle is also voiture?


Timberhawk

Not quite. « La voiture » = “the car”, whereas « le véhicule » = “the vehicle”.


gregoir123

Why is there no article preceding voiture?


aaronheiss

Because ¨notre¨ takes its place. Just as in English, we wouldn't say "Which car is the ours?"


dessiner

The article is moved to the beginning of the sentence. "Laquelle" is referring to a female object, in this case voiture. If the question had been about a bus, it would have begun with "Lequel".


K.Alix

Shouldn't "Which car is ours?" be "Laquelle voiture est la nôtre?"


Timberhawk

I think it would be « Quelle voiture est la nôtre ? » (« Laquelle » being a pronoun, as in "Which one".)


kaleb1122

liked because picture :D


Amelia100

Do quelle and laquelle have the same meaning?


Timberhawk

I think « quelle » is an adjective, where « laquelle » is a pronoun.


sslawek

So "that one" would be "celle"?


DianaM

"Celle-là" or "celle-ci"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.