"Laquelle est notre voiture ?"

Translation:Which one is our car?

February 14, 2013

15 Comments


K.Alix

Shouldn't "Which car is ours?" be "Laquelle voiture est la nôtre?"

April 5, 2013

Timberhawk

I think it would be « Quelle voiture est la nôtre ? » (« Laquelle » being a pronoun, as in "Which one".)

September 27, 2013

kaleb1122

liked because picture :D

May 9, 2014

pmeneguz

why can't this translate to "which vehicle is ours" I think vehicle and car are synonyms for the french word voiture.

June 4, 2013

Yuujen

Vehicle is véhicule

November 30, 2013

wmetz

I thought so too

July 18, 2013

magnusgp

Vehicle is also voiture?

July 28, 2013

Timberhawk

Not quite. « La voiture » = “the car”, whereas « le véhicule » = “the vehicle”.

August 6, 2013

gregoir123

Why is there no article preceding voiture?

March 9, 2013

aaronheiss

Because ¨notre¨ takes its place. Just as in English, we wouldn't say "Which car is the ours?"

March 15, 2013

dessiner

The article is moved to the beginning of the sentence. "Laquelle" is referring to a female object, in this case voiture. If the question had been about a bus, it would have begun with "Lequel".

January 13, 2014

Amelia100

Do quelle and laquelle have the same meaning?

September 26, 2013

Timberhawk

I think « quelle » is an adjective, where « laquelle » is a pronoun.

September 27, 2013

sslawek

So "that one" would be "celle"?

November 9, 2015

DianaM

"Celle-là" or "celle-ci"

November 9, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.