"His grandfather is a vegetarian."

Translation:Ông của anh ấy là người ăn chay.

December 3, 2016

5 Comments


velvele_80

' la mot nguoi khong an thit' cannot be accepted?

December 3, 2016

-A.R.M.Y-BTS-

Vegetarian has only one meaning in Vietnamese, we should say:"người ăn chay"

May 18, 2017

TruongBui

That means does not eat meat. Not the same.

September 21, 2017

Lazuli_Love

The content actually is the same. But duo wants to have the original meaning.

July 23, 2019

kuyaC

Is "của" really necessary here?

October 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.