1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "His grandfather is a vegetar…

"His grandfather is a vegetarian."

Translation:Ông của anh ấy là người ăn chay.

December 3, 2016

5 Comments


kuyaC

Is "của" really necessary here?


velvele_80

' la mot nguoi khong an thit' cannot be accepted?


-A.R.M.Y-BTS-

Vegetarian has only one meaning in Vietnamese, we should say:"người ăn chay"


TruongBui

That means does not eat meat. Not the same.


Lazuli_Love

The content actually is the same. But duo wants to have the original meaning.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.