"The latest contest."

Translation:Ο πρόσφατος διαγωνισμός.

December 3, 2016

10 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Would ο πιο πρόσφατος διαγωνισμός work here? In English, 'latest' implies 'most recent'. I learnt πρόσφατος as meaning 'recent'. So I would have thought that in Greek, so say 'most recent', we'd need to make a relative superlative. Or can πρόσφατος simply have the meaning of 'latest' as well as 'recent'? Thanks in advance for any help.

December 3, 2016

nauajos

Nice observation... "πρόσφατος" can only mean "recent". I would choose "τελευταίος", it's an adjective that works well with both "latest" and "last". I remember, back in the day when I was learning English, I had to be careful translating "τελευταίος", making a choice between "last" and "latest" based on context. Often, not an easy job! Your suggestion would also work here, albeit perhaps a little too descriptive.

December 3, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Many thanks for that nauajos, much appreciated.

December 3, 2016

nauajos

:-)

December 3, 2016

mizinamo

Thanks! Ο τελευταίος διαγωνισμός is now also accepted.

December 3, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Thank you mizinamo!

December 4, 2016

jeanprendiville

The difference between "διαγωνισμός" and "αγώνας".

May 22, 2017

spdl79
Mod

I understand διαγωνισμός as being more like a competition or raffle - something you'd enter at a fete or find on the back of a cereal box. Not a competition involving any physical activity. αγώνας is more like a sporting match or some sort of other competition which requires physical activity, like a marathon, or indeed, the ολυμπιακοί αγώνες. That's my understanding, anyway, but I'm not a native speaker, just a learner - someone else might like to offer their advice.

May 22, 2017

jeanprendiville

Thanks Spdl, that is a nice clear distinction. I wonder why the Duo bot rejected αγώνας in this sentence?

May 22, 2017

Walt1965

I wonder too - the context could well mean 'match' rather than 'competition' ...

May 2, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.