1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The latest contest."

"The latest contest."

Translation:Ο πρόσφατος διαγωνισμός.

December 3, 2016

11 Comments


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Would ο πιο πρόσφατος διαγωνισμός work here? In English, 'latest' implies 'most recent'. I learnt πρόσφατος as meaning 'recent'. So I would have thought that in Greek, so say 'most recent', we'd need to make a relative superlative. Or can πρόσφατος simply have the meaning of 'latest' as well as 'recent'? Thanks in advance for any help.


nauajos

Nice remark... "πρόσφατος" can only mean "recent". I would choose "τελευταίος", it's an adjective that works well with both "latest" and "last". I remember, back in the day when I was learning English, I had to be careful translating "τελευταίος", making a choice between "last" and "latest" based on context. Often, not an easy job! Your suggestion would also work here, albeit perhaps a little too descriptive.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Many thanks for that nauajos, much appreciated.


mizinamo

Thanks! Ο τελευταίος διαγωνισμός is now also accepted.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thank you mizinamo!


jeanprendiville

The difference between "διαγωνισμός" and "αγώνας".


spdl79
Mod
Plus

I understand διαγωνισμός as being more like a competition or raffle - something you'd enter at a fete or find on the back of a cereal box. Not a competition involving any physical activity. αγώνας is more like a sporting match or some sort of other competition which requires physical activity, like a marathon, or indeed, the ολυμπιακοί αγώνες. That's my understanding, anyway, but I'm not a native speaker, just a learner - someone else might like to offer their advice.


jeanprendiville

Thanks Spdl, that is a nice clear distinction. I wonder why the Duo bot rejected αγώνας in this sentence?


Walt1965

I wonder too - the context could well mean 'match' rather than 'competition' ...


DavidGrime7

I've usually heard διαγωνισμός used more in connection with a competition - specifically a music competition or other artistic contest.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.