1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles não passaram no exame."

"Eles não passaram no exame."

Translation:They have not passed the exam.

February 22, 2014

25 Comments


sitarno

If "passar no exame" means "to pass an exam", how do you say "to take an exam"?


Paulenrique

Fazer um exame.


Hugo_runs

Tomar um teste?


Paulenrique

"Fazer um teste" is the best option. We don't use "tomar" in this case.


karalamak

Is this closer to "they did not pass the exam" (they took it and failed), or "they have not passed the exam" (they are not yet qualified, e.g. since they did not yet take it)?


clicketykeys

I'm wondering the same thing.


tomh1980

Reprovar is the verb for failing an exam. Eu reprovei o exame. Word Reference a good source for verbs in context. I also like Reverso Context


Paulenrique

"Eu fui reprovado no exame" is what a native speaker would say =)


lumiroga

Can we omit the "em"


Paulenrique

No. If you don't include the preposition, it will have the meaning of "to pass on".


BenHueb

Wait, how is that not exactly what "passar em" means? So, sometimes "em" means "in/at/on" and sometimes it erases "in/at/on"?


Paulenrique

That's how languages work. they are not literal translations.


ManueldeBrito

Can it be " Eles não passaram o exame " ?


Paulenrique

It means "to give to another person", a different meaning...


AyrtonSmith

So where did the past tense come into play? Or could it be "they have not yet passed the exam" as well? And how would you say "they did not pass the exam?"


AirisAnder

In my opinion, it depends on the situation. If the case is , a group of people took the test and did not passed, then you can say, não passaram o examen, or, no exame. Please correcte me if I'm wrong, because i am learning as well. Thanx.


EnedaAjdar

how can you say they failed the exam?


Paulenrique

I'd say it the same way.


jquinn99

Why is the short, casual form, "exam" accepted but not the complete and more formal word "examination?"


emeyr

"Exam" translates to "exame". "Examination" exists but it isn't as frequently used.


LHK33

We use both. Both should be accepted.


Kevin_CZ

They not passed the exam? Or They didn't pass the exam?


Paulenrique

"They didn't pass..." or "They haven't passed..."


SunnyS3

Why is it not 'They did not passed the exam'?


Paulenrique

"They did not pass the exam" is also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.