"Loro sono i nostri uomini."

Translation:They are our men.

February 14, 2013

41 Comments


Levend0

...and they are coming for you.

October 29, 2014

tirthankar3

Looks like some gangster is talking :)

September 27, 2015

nprovenz

ok so the article for the plural of uomo changes to i when it preceeds a possessive pronoun? NOT gli nostri uomini. i'll get it eventually :)

February 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The trick is that the form or the male article doesn't depend on the name it refers to, but on the following letters, whatever word it is :)

February 14, 2013

Rae.F

Think of "an apple" vs "a red apple." It's the same principle.

July 18, 2014

ancona06

...and they had better behave themselves, or else: no more birra, no more vino, only acqua!!!

August 30, 2015

juliaalonzi

I really wasn't thinking of slavery at all.. I'm imaging a dinner party and when the women go to chat, looking over at their husbands and laughing saying "those are our men" .....also duo lingo is really just trying to progress our learning with the words we know so far

September 29, 2016

GerardCatches

What kind of context would this kind of sentence even be used in Duolingo frightens me on some days

February 11, 2014

JolaDzoku

In a mafia movie. That's italian you are learning after all.

March 21, 2014

iapanezy

and also don Corleone uses this line, feeling so Italian :'D

July 3, 2015

VitorGarde

Why do we have to use "i" before "nostri"?

June 2, 2016

Rae.F

That's just how Italian grammar works.
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm

June 2, 2016

benton.1

The recording just pronounces "uomi" and not "ni" at the end of the word. Is that how the word is supposed to be pronounced?

December 25, 2016

Rae.F

It should be pronounced the way it's spelled. There could be something wrong with the recording.

December 25, 2016

ladyvyper

This woman is incredibly hard to hear. I am constantly making mistakes because she mumbles.

April 28, 2018

DenisShepetovsky

Why is "They are our people" wrong?

November 13, 2015

EmilyJRobinson

There are different words that mean "people." "Uomo" only means "man."

December 2, 2015

XxMasterRanchyxX

I'm pretty sure slavery is illegal

June 10, 2016

CrimsonRegret

I'm confused.. How come guys isn't interchangeable with men, but in another sentence girl(s) is supposed to be interchangeable with girlfriend(s)? If ragazzi were used instead, would that be boy(friend)s / guys? What about donne and women / gals?

August 17, 2017

Philipo.

..even when we are losing 5-0!

September 20, 2018

Skinborncarlz

That makes it sound like we have slaves, why do we have slaves?

July 11, 2015

TheoRosen

Is this slavery?

May 23, 2017

Rae.F

Why would you think that?

May 23, 2017

Andrew656259

Our wasn't listed as an option. Only are was available.

February 16, 2018

alcnkrkmzz

This is catty thing to say. love it.

November 19, 2018

KC_The_awesome

It sounds like slavery, what bugs me the most is everyone is like, " that`s like ownership" when refering to men but joking around ,"Lei non mio"

May 4, 2016

Beatryczze

,,Nobody should touch our men"

November 1, 2016

EvaShukevi

Rrrrr

April 9, 2018

yasser706626

Loro sono i vostro uomini

January 1, 2018

LilyBellaRose22

Creepy much?

February 9, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.