1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro sono i nostri uomini."

"Loro sono i nostri uomini."

Translation:They are our men.

February 14, 2013

52 Comments


Levend0

...and they are coming for you.


nprovenz

ok so the article for the plural of uomo changes to i when it preceeds a possessive pronoun? NOT gli nostri uomini. i'll get it eventually :)


f.formica
Mod

The trick is that the form or the male article doesn't depend on the name it refers to, but on the following letters, whatever word it is :)


Rae.F
Mod

Think of "an apple" vs "a red apple." It's the same principle.


tirthankar3

Looks like some gangster is talking :)


GerardCatches

What kind of context would this kind of sentence even be used in Duolingo frightens me on some days


JolaDzoku

In a mafia movie. That's italian you are learning after all.


ancona06

...and they had better behave themselves, or else: no more birra, no more vino, only acqua!!!


iapanezy

and also don Corleone uses this line, feeling so Italian :'D


juliaalonzi

I really wasn't thinking of slavery at all.. I'm imaging a dinner party and when the women go to chat, looking over at their husbands and laughing saying "those are our men" .....also duo lingo is really just trying to progress our learning with the words we know so far


Nukee0723

Why not use gli instead of i in this context for uomini?


Rae.F
Mod

Same reason you say "an apple" and not "a apple".

Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

Rules for the indefinite article:

Masculine

https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Feminine

https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png


Christina268538

Well Rae if it is like you say than is must be gli uomini because it is l'uomo an not il uomo......


Rae.F
Mod

Yes, exactly.


Hekko2

Gli uomini, but i nostri uomini. The noun determines whether it's feminine or masculine, singular or plural. The i/gli difference depends on the beginning of the word immediately after the article.


VitorGarde

Why do we have to use "i" before "nostri"?


Rae.F
Mod

benton.1

The recording just pronounces "uomi" and not "ni" at the end of the word. Is that how the word is supposed to be pronounced?


Rae.F
Mod

It should be pronounced the way it's spelled. There could be something wrong with the recording.


CrimsonRegret

I'm confused.. How come guys isn't interchangeable with men, but in another sentence girl(s) is supposed to be interchangeable with girlfriend(s)? If ragazzi were used instead, would that be boy(friend)s / guys? What about donne and women / gals?


Skinborncarlz

That makes it sound like we have slaves, why do we have slaves?


DenisShepetovsky

Why is "They are our people" wrong?


EmilyJRobinson

There are different words that mean "people." "Uomo" only means "man."


ladyvyper

This woman is incredibly hard to hear. I am constantly making mistakes because she mumbles.


Erated8

So, "Guys" Isn't An Acceptable Alternative To "Men"?


XxMasterRanchyxX

I'm pretty sure slavery is illegal


TheoRosen

Is this slavery?


Rae.F
Mod

Why would you think that?


Philipo.

..even when we are losing 5-0!


I-AM-THE-STAR

DL means that the mens are of the underworld don's/mafia's,so better get it soon..CX


KC_The_awesome

It sounds like slavery, what bugs me the most is everyone is like, " that`s like ownership" when refering to men but joking around ,"Lei non mio"


Beatryczze

,,Nobody should touch our men"


Visvit

Its about mafia?


JillianPiraccini

Alrighty then....


Andrew656259

Our wasn't listed as an option. Only are was available.


alcnkrkmzz

This is catty thing to say. love it.


yasser706626

Loro sono i vostro uomini

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.