"Loro sono i nostri uomini."

Translation:They are our men.

February 14, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nprovenz

ok so the article for the plural of uomo changes to i when it preceeds a possessive pronoun? NOT gli nostri uomini. i'll get it eventually :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Think of "an apple" vs "a red apple." It's the same principle.


f.formica

The trick is that the form or the male article doesn't depend on the name it refers to, but on the following letters, whatever word it is :)


ancona06

...and they had better behave themselves, or else: no more birra, no more vino, only acqua!!!


juliaalonzi

I really wasn't thinking of slavery at all.. I'm imaging a dinner party and when the women go to chat, looking over at their husbands and laughing saying "those are our men" .....also duo lingo is really just trying to progress our learning with the words we know so far


Nukee0723

Why not use gli instead of i in this context for uomini?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Same reason you say "an apple" and not "a apple".

Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

Rules for the indefinite article:

Masculine

https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Feminine

https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png


Christina268538

Well Rae if it is like you say than is must be gli uomini because it is l'uomo an not il uomo......


Hekko2

Gli uomini, but i nostri uomini. The noun determines whether it's feminine or masculine, singular or plural. The i/gli difference depends on the beginning of the word immediately after the article.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, exactly.


BrandiWL

Super helpful Rae, thanks!


BrandiWL

So if mia ragazza is my girlfriend, then mio ragazzo would be my boyfriend I assume. But what about mio uomo/mia donna, would that be my husband/wife?


benton.1

The recording just pronounces "uomi" and not "ni" at the end of the word. Is that how the word is supposed to be pronounced?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It should be pronounced the way it's spelled. There could be something wrong with the recording.


RandomWeirdGuy

If saying "Lui รจ il mio uomo," could mean "He is my husband," then can't this sentence mean "They are our husbands?"


VitorGarde

Why do we have to use "i" before "nostri"?


YipYipNation

Sometimes they speak too quickly

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.