"Ona mówiła, że jutro nie pracuje."

Translation:She was saying that she is not working tomorrow.

December 3, 2016

12 Comments


KirilPopel

Shouldn't there be the sequence of tenses as it is reported speech. "She said she wouldn't work the next day"

April 11, 2018

Jellei

She said she wouldn't work the next day => She said that she wouldn't work the day after she said it.

She was saying that she is not working tomorrow => She said at some point (probably in the last five minutes but not necessarily) that she will not work the day after the present moment.

May 30, 2018

immerweiter

she said that she is not going to work tomorrow

December 3, 2016

Jellei

Seems okay, added.

December 6, 2016

Kate821907

she said that she will not work tomorrow.

March 26, 2017

Jellei

Well, we have "Present Continous in the future meaning" here and we'd prefer to keep to this construction.

"She said" on its own is accepted, but that's more like "Powiedziała" (she said one time).

March 26, 2017

FedericoLebron

So just like in English, one can say "I am not working tomorrow" to mean "I will not work tomorrow"? Is there any difference between those two sentences in Polish?

October 11, 2017

Jellei

In meaning, there isn't really any. Or it looks the same as in English.

But we try to keep those apart for learning reasons. We won't accept "nie będzie jutro pracować" for "she's not working tomorrow", because the Polish sentence means "she will not be working tomorrow".

October 11, 2017

olena.bogatyreva

shoudn't it be the past tense in the clause? "said" in the principle clause in the reported speech clearly demans "did"or "wasn't working" though the meaning is of future.

September 5, 2018

Jellei

Well, "tomorrow" is still tomorrow from the moment I'm saying this. It didn't happen yet. Doesn't matter when she said it.

September 6, 2018

StevenHill989886

I can't think of a reason why... She was saying that tomorrow she would not be working.

Is not accepted. Please let me know if there is one.

April 20, 2019

alik1989

The Polish sentence doesn't make use of the conditional mood.

If you interpret "would" as the past form of "will" (sequence of tenses), then it's still the wrong tense, because the original sentence is in present tense.

April 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.