"She goes back."

Translation:Ea merge înapoi.

December 3, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mascha53

What about ”Ea se întoarce?” Shouldn't that be accepted as well?


pablopublico

Same question here.


efalc

i would say yes, however i suspect the exercise originated in Romanian, and that the English translation may be slightly unprecise: i think it would be clearer if we were asked to translate "She goes/walks backward(s)."


BarbaraHPo3

I think it means "She goes back (to work)" or back home.


SusieFrisc

I don't know whether that means the same thing, but since this is a unit on adverbs it seems like "Ea merge înapoi" would be better in context.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.