1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Are you returning the clothe…

"Are you returning the clothes?"

Translation:Επιστρέφετε τα ρούχα πίσω;

December 3, 2016

5 Comments


Rob183829

Please could you tell me what the function of πίσω is in this sentence, and it would mean without it. Thanks


Dimitra956826

I think that this is a mistake, because επιστρέφω translates to return, come back, without πίσω. Επιστρέφω πίσω is a pleonasm, a redundancy. :/


Vivliothykarios

For sure, you'd know better about how this sounds in Greek, D. But I was just wondering if maybe in Greek, you could get away with this as not a pleonasm, but as just an optional reinforcer. I'm thinking of the similar [accepted, optional] και in "συμπεριλαμβάνουν ΚΑΙ κρασί" in this lesson....


Jimbo236

What about using γυρίζετε, can it be used this way?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.