1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мальчик открывает большую ко…

"Мальчик открывает большую коробку."

Translation:The boy is opening a big box.

December 3, 2016

12 Comments


Roee304923

Why is it большую?

June 14, 2017

BenYoung84

That is the feminine singular accusative form.

August 28, 2019

OliverMundy

I wish the comparative forms of adjectives could be or had been introduced in a separate lesson. In the last exercise we had the word for 'bigger' ('The bear is bigger than the wolf') while here we have the positive form, 'big', and for the life of me I cannot tell the two apart by their endings; the only clue, if it is a clue, is that in the former instance 'wolf' was in what I think is the genitive case. Am I missing some critical detail in the adjectival terminations – or does one turn a positive into a comparative by simply placing a genitive after it?

July 5, 2017

Tristan_Fairhair

Is there a reason why "the boy is opening the big box" was marked wrong?

December 5, 2017

BenYoung84

That should be accepted.

August 28, 2019

mb505

What forms are the adjective and direct object in?

December 3, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Accusative.

December 3, 2016

FilipFilip17

In Serbian, “откривати” means discover. Could I translate this sentence as “The boy is discovering the big box.”?

December 30, 2016

zirkul
Mod

In Russian, "открывать" сan mean both "to open" and "to discover". You decide which translation is likelier in the case of a box.

December 30, 2016

AndrewMat85

You will say 'Мальчик обнаруживает большую коробку'

June 4, 2017

2YGl4

So is открываеть related to открытка (postcard)?

A postcard is open and it sounds similar.

April 1, 2019

sdelta1

What's in the box?!

September 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.