1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "They return the books."

"They return the books."

Translation:Αυτοί επιστρέφουν τα βιβλία.

December 3, 2016

18 Comments


SheilaCham7

Why is πίσω used in some sentences with επιστρέφω and not at other times?


Silvia569487

Why when you are talking of returning an object you sometimes use επιστρέφω alone and sometimes επιστρέφω πίσω?


D_..
Mod

Using πίσω after επιστρέφω is a common mistake. In fact, πίσω is redundant.


MichaelTab411132

Yet it was given (with the πίσω) as an "Alternate translation" just moments ago for the sentence about returning the clothes.


Vivliothykarios

Exactly! I was actually given the sentence "Επιστρέφετε τα ρούχα πίσω;" as the correct answer.... I can see the redundancy -- but then, maybe it'd be a good idea for a moderator to put that sentence on the "kill list" for a future edition.


Rob183829

Please could you tell me the difference between γυρίζω and επιστρέφω. Thanks.


Dimitra956826

Γυρίζω από κάπου or Επιστρέφω (από) κάπου : I return/come back from somewhere

Επιστρέφω κάτι : I return something, an object.

Examples:

-Θα επιστρέψω στο σπίτι μετά τις 9. - I will return home after 9.

-Θα σου επιστρέψω το στυλό σου. - I will return your pen to you.

-Θα γυρίσω/έρθω πίσω σε ένα λεπτό - I will come back in a minute.

-Επέστρεψα από το γραφείο αργά χθες βράδυ - Ι came back late from the office last night.

Also, γυρίζω all by itself could mean just turn.

-Γύρισε και την είδε - He turned and saw her.

I hope I helped ^.^


Rob183829

Thanks. Using Επιστρέφω for returning an object is now very clear.

The distinction between them when used for people returning seems more subtle. From your examples it appears to be that if the place one is returning to is explicitly mentioned then επιστρέφω is used, but γυρίζω if unspecified or only implied , as in " I will come back [here] in a minute." It's almost like the difference between transitive and intransitive verbs, but not quite.


Dimitra956826

There is no distinctive difference between επιστρέφω and γυρίζω πίσω. As a native speaker, I can assure you that there is no diference in spoken greek as well :)

You could say θα επιστρέψω/θα γυρίσω σε ένα λεπτό, as well as you could say θα επιστρέψω/θα γυρίσω στο σπίτι.

If there has to be a distinction, personally, I would say that επιστρέφω sounds a bit more formal and dramatic. Γυρίζω πίσω, and the greek equivalent of be back, είμαι πίσω , are a bit more commonly used.

-I'll be back in a minute - Θα είμαι πίσω σε ένα λεπτό. ^.^


Hafizen

Actually, your reply continues to help us all three years hence. Thanks so much for the kind effort to edify our minds. :)


DavidCarver

the hints give both βιβλία and τα βίβλια. Is the second an error; if not, please explain the difference - I wrote the second, and was marked wrong.


mizinamo

The second is an error. I've removed that hint now.

Thanks, and sorry for the confusion!


AniOhevYayin

Sometimes I give it the accent βιβλιά I think because of παιδιά


ClaireShep8

Why do you have to put Αυτοι when you are using the correct verb ending on επιστρευφουν?


mizinamo

Why do you have to put Αυτοι

You don't have to.

when you are using the correct verb ending on επιστρευφουν?

Using the correct verb ending is not enough; you have to use the correct verb stem as well. (επιστρέφω does not have ευ in it.)


MDR215875

Added ' τους. ' to the end of the sentence, marked wrong . Please why?


mizinamo

Added ' τους. ' to the end of the sentence, marked wrong . Please why?

τα βιβλία τους would be "their books", but the sentence Duo asks you to translate has "the books".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.