"They return the books."

Translation:Αυτοί επιστρέφουν τα βιβλία.

12/3/2016, 7:55:04 PM

9 Comments


Rob183829

Please could you tell me the difference between γυρίζω and επιστρέφω. Thanks.

12/3/2016, 7:55:04 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Γυρίζω από κάπου or Επιστρέφω (από) κάπου : I return/come back from somewhere

Επιστρέφω κάτι : I return something, an object.

Examples:

-Θα επιστρέψω στο σπίτι μετά τις 9. - I will return home after 9.

-Θα σου επιστρέψω το στυλό σου. - I will return your pen to you.

-Θα γυρίσω/έρθω πίσω σε ένα λεπτό - I will come back in a minute.

-Επέστρεψα από το γραφείο αργά χθες βράδυ - Ι came back late from the office last night.

Also, γυρίζω all by itself could mean just turn.

-Γύρισε και την είδε - He turned and saw her.

I hope I helped ^.^

12/3/2016, 8:34:25 PM

Rob183829

Thanks. Using Επιστρέφω for returning an object is now very clear.

The distinction between them when used for people returning seems more subtle. From your examples it appears to be that if the place one is returning to is explicitly mentioned then επιστρέφω is used, but γυρίζω if unspecified or only implied , as in " I will come back [here] in a minute." It's almost like the difference between transitive and intransitive verbs, but not quite.

12/3/2016, 11:20:35 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

There is no distinctive difference between επιστρέφω and γυρίζω πίσω. As a native speaker, I can assure you that there is no diference in spoken greek as well :)

You could say θα επιστρέψω/θα γυρίσω σε ένα λεπτό, as well as you could say θα επιστρέψω/θα γυρίσω στο σπίτι.

If there has to be a distinction, personally, I would say that επιστρέφω sounds a bit more formal and dramatic. Γυρίζω πίσω, and the greek equivalent of be back, είμαι πίσω , are a bit more commonly used.

-I'll be back in a minute - Θα είμαι πίσω σε ένα λεπτό. ^.^

12/4/2016, 7:00:41 AM

Rob183829

OK :-)

12/4/2016, 10:39:48 AM

DavidCarver

the hints give both βιβλία and τα βίβλια. Is the second an error; if not, please explain the difference - I wrote the second, and was marked wrong.

3/13/2017, 2:55:12 PM

mizinamo
Mod

The second is an error. I've removed that hint now.

Thanks, and sorry for the confusion!

3/13/2017, 3:14:15 PM

Silvia569487

Why when you are talking of returning an object you sometimes use επιστρέφω alone and sometimes επιστρέφω πίσω?

9/17/2018, 2:34:08 PM

D_..
Mod

Using πίσω after επιστρέφω is a common mistake. In fact, πίσω is redundant.

9/17/2018, 2:53:49 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.