"They return the books."

Translation:Αυτοί επιστρέφουν τα βιβλία.

December 3, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SheilaCham7

Why is πίσω used in some sentences with επιστρέφω and not at other times?


Silvia569487

Why when you are talking of returning an object you sometimes use επιστρέφω alone and sometimes επιστρέφω πίσω?


D_..

Using πίσω after επιστρέφω is a common mistake. In fact, πίσω is redundant.


MichaelTab411132

Yet it was given (with the πίσω) as an "Alternate translation" just moments ago for the sentence about returning the clothes.


Vivliothykarios

Exactly! I was actually given the sentence "Επιστρέφετε τα ρούχα πίσω;" as the correct answer.... I can see the redundancy -- but then, maybe it'd be a good idea for a moderator to put that sentence on the "kill list" for a future edition.


Rob183829

Please could you tell me the difference between γυρίζω and επιστρέφω. Thanks.


Dimitra956826

Γυρίζω από κάπου or Επιστρέφω (από) κάπου : I return/come back from somewhere

Επιστρέφω κάτι : I return something, an object.

Examples:

-Θα επιστρέψω στο σπίτι μετά τις 9. - I will return home after 9.

-Θα σου επιστρέψω το στυλό σου. - I will return your pen to you.

-Θα γυρίσω/έρθω πίσω σε ένα λεπτό - I will come back in a minute.

-Επέστρεψα από το γραφείο αργά χθες βράδυ - Ι came back late from the office last night.

Also, γυρίζω all by itself could mean just turn.

-Γύρισε και την είδε - He turned and saw her.

I hope I helped ^.^


Rob183829

Thanks. Using Επιστρέφω for returning an object is now very clear.

The distinction between them when used for people returning seems more subtle. From your examples it appears to be that if the place one is returning to is explicitly mentioned then επιστρέφω is used, but γυρίζω if unspecified or only implied , as in " I will come back [here] in a minute." It's almost like the difference between transitive and intransitive verbs, but not quite.


Dimitra956826

There is no distinctive difference between επιστρέφω and γυρίζω πίσω. As a native speaker, I can assure you that there is no diference in spoken greek as well :)

You could say θα επιστρέψω/θα γυρίσω σε ένα λεπτό, as well as you could say θα επιστρέψω/θα γυρίσω στο σπίτι.

If there has to be a distinction, personally, I would say that επιστρέφω sounds a bit more formal and dramatic. Γυρίζω πίσω, and the greek equivalent of be back, είμαι πίσω , are a bit more commonly used.

-I'll be back in a minute - Θα είμαι πίσω σε ένα λεπτό. ^.^


Hafizen

Actually, your reply continues to help us all three years hence. Thanks so much for the kind effort to edify our minds. :)


TERRENCEM.1

I don't understand why the pronoun 'Αυτοί' is used. When is a pronoun used vs. the conjugated verb alone.


D_..

(1) You drop the pronoun when it's implied or clear in the context of the conversation and (2) use it when it is not. The equivalent in English would be this:
(2) Ellen and Peter want to get a pet. She wants a dog but he wants a cat. (Pronoun is necessary because both time 'wants' does not give enough information.)
(1) Ellen wants a cat. She will name the cat she gets 'Mrs X'. (In the second sentence the pronoun will be dropped in Greek.)

In this exercise, as in all Duo exercises as far as I can tell, you can simply omit the pronoun from the Greek translation or use any of the possible correct translations. Here, either αυτοί or αυτές is correct or even αυτά if the implied subject is children. If you find that a correct alternative answer is missing, please use the REPORT option.

You also include the pronoun to give emphasis: Τρώω πρωινό = I am eating breakfast. Εγώ τρώω πρωινό = I am eating breakfast and I don't know/care what other people are doing. :) So including the pronoun actually may give a different meaning to a sentence, depending on the context, without need for specific intonation in your speech.


DavidCarver

the hints give both βιβλία and τα βίβλια. Is the second an error; if not, please explain the difference - I wrote the second, and was marked wrong.


mizinamo

The second is an error. I've removed that hint now.

Thanks, and sorry for the confusion!


AniOhevYayin

Sometimes I give it the accent βιβλιά I think because of παιδιά


ClaireShep8

Why do you have to put Αυτοι when you are using the correct verb ending on επιστρευφουν?


mizinamo

Why do you have to put Αυτοι

You don't have to.

when you are using the correct verb ending on επιστρευφουν?

Using the correct verb ending is not enough; you have to use the correct verb stem as well. (επιστρέφω does not have ευ in it.)


MDR215875

Added ' τους. ' to the end of the sentence, marked wrong . Please why?


mizinamo

Added ' τους. ' to the end of the sentence, marked wrong . Please why?

τα βιβλία τους would be "their books", but the sentence Duo asks you to translate has "the books".


GiuannFlustra

Is there a way to say the plural pronomes and get it right? Sometimes I use the voice to write to train my pronunce but autoi is always read as auth...


mizinamo

αυτή (she), αυτοί (they), and αυτί (ear) are pronounced completely identically.


TERRENCEM.1

I am confused as to when to use the pronoun he, she, it, they, etc. Why 'αυτοί' rather than just 'επιστρέφουν' by itself. What is the rule?


Gerhard418622

What about "Αυτοί δίνουν πίσω τα βιβλία"?


D_..

It conveys the same message but try to remember επιστρέφω = to return, δίνω πίσω = to give back. All of those terms match nicely in pairs in the two languages, so no need to switch them up. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.