1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The dolphins eat small fish."

"The dolphins eat small fish."

Translation:Delfinii mănâncă pești mici.

December 3, 2016

10 Comments


JimLeonard0

why delphinii mănâncă peștii mici? doesn't that mean the dolphins eat the small fish?


PirvuOctavian97

Delfinii mănâncă peștii mici = The dolphins eat the small fishes.
Delfinii mănâncă pești mici = The dolphins eat small fish.


ajnparrish

"The dolphins eat the small fishes," however, was not the sentence. Pretty confusing when you're working on plural definite articles.


jasonbc123

Yes, I think the understanding of the two sentences is correct but when the example sentence from the lesson is 'Delfinii mănâncă pești mici' means 'The dolphins eat small fish', then should the alternative sentence 'Delfinii mănâncă peștii mici' be marked as an incorrect choice? I chose just the one sentence and it marked me wrong as it said that 'Delfinii mănâncă peștii mici' should had also been chosen as well.


lebo_bebo

Yes it does but the english sentence does not say the samll fish, just small fish hence as a translation of this paticular sentence, yours would not be accepted. pesti= fish pestii= the fish


efalc

I also think only one of the answer options is really the totally correct translation. Seems like a little mistake in the programming ;)


LouisKelly5

For all non-English people present, there is no such word as "Fishes" as a plural in the English language. It is occasionally used to describe someone performing a leisure activity as in "he fishes off the pier" but as regards the fish itself. fish is plural as well as singular for example "there are plenty of fish in the sea" ;)


Brian625246

According to Merriam-Webster, fishes is an alternate plural for fish. Generally I've seen/heard it used when referring to all of the different kinds of fishes i.e. all the fishes of the sea.


ArguingInElvish

"Luca Brasi sleeps with the fishes."


MajaxPlop

I have seen that "fishes" can be used to talk about many species of fish, like you could say "fishes" to say "salmon, cod and clownfish"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.