"The dolphins eat small fish."

Translation:Delfinii mănâncă pești mici.

December 3, 2016

9 Comments


JimLeonard0

why delphinii mănâncă peștii mici? doesn't that mean the dolphins eat the small fish?

December 3, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

Delfinii mănâncă peștii mici = The dolphins eat the small fishes.
Delfinii mănâncă pești mici = The dolphins eat small fish.

December 3, 2016

ajnparrish

"The dolphins eat the small fishes," however, was not the sentence. Pretty confusing when you're working on plural definite articles.

December 28, 2016

jasonbc123

Yes, I think the understanding of the two sentences is correct but when the example sentence from the lesson is 'Delfinii mănâncă pești mici' means 'The dolphins eat small fish', then should the alternative sentence 'Delfinii mănâncă peștii mici' be marked as an incorrect choice? I chose just the one sentence and it marked me wrong as it said that 'Delfinii mănâncă peștii mici' should had also been chosen as well.

December 29, 2016

lebo_bebo

Yes it does but the english sentence does not say the samll fish, just small fish hence as a translation of this paticular sentence, yours would not be accepted. pesti= fish pestii= the fish

June 26, 2018

efalc

I also think only one of the answer options is really the totally correct translation. Seems like a little mistake in the programming ;)

February 1, 2017

LouisKelly5

For all non-English people present, there is no such word as "Fishes" as a plural in the English language. It is occasionally used to describe someone performing a leisure activity as in "he fishes off the pier" but as regards the fish itself. fish is plural as well as singular for example "there are plenty of fish in the sea" ;)

April 22, 2017

Brian625246

According to Merriam-Webster, fishes is an alternate plural for fish. Generally I've seen/heard it used when referring to all of the different kinds of fishes i.e. all the fishes of the sea.

June 28, 2017

ArguingInElvish

"Luca Brasi sleeps with the fishes."

August 26, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.