"cafele"

Translation:coffees

December 3, 2016

12 Comments


dieprinzessin

o cafea - a coffee (fem sg indef)

cafeaua - the coffee (fem sg def)

cafele - coffees (fem pl indef)

cafelele - the coffees (fem pl def)

May 12, 2017

RoboticRocketeer

Maybe I missed it, or maybe cafea is just irregular, but was there any way I could have known ahead of time that cafele is the indefinite plural of cafea?

July 26, 2017

ElRiXIV

Just plain incorrect.

December 3, 2016

R.White

Now that sounds awkward in English (even though I'm not a native speaker)

June 14, 2018

Gitirana

The matter here is not THIS sentence, but the whole unit of plurals... It has a serious problem, because EVERY day I complete it, and in the next day it requires again review, ”strengthen”, I keep completing units, no sign of result is shown, then after reviewing units repeated times, it appears as complete again, just for start everything in the next day... That is not normal in Duo, at all, even in big units, and it has been happening for some 4 days already... I will give up...

March 2, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Let me quickly say that this course is strict about learning these nouns and their concomitant genders; if you do not type in the perfect answers consistently, then the creators force you to review the lessons again and again. Perhaps I will start from scratch and answer perfectly each question in each lesson - from the beginning- and then we'll see what happens. I have noticed that some noble soul is providing us with a beautifully formatted lexicographical summary blurb for various of these wandering words. Thanks to dieprinzessin! My notes and other resources await me. Can you say "cafeaua"?

May 15, 2017

ethanboud

false, coffee plural is coffee. I know these things

October 18, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.