"Here it is not cold."

Translation:Aici nu este frig.

December 3, 2016

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tony713682

rece = cold I have not encountered "frig" before, but my answer should also be accepted.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"rece" is an adjective while "frig" is a noun. Both translate as "cold" in English and even if Romanian native speakers often mix them, they should be used appropriately.

Camera este rece (the room is cold)

În cameră este frig (it is cold in the room)


Rick476691

It isn't cold here might be a more idiomatic translation

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.