"He cuts the chickens around the house."

Translation:El taie puii din jurul casei.

December 3, 2016

5 Comments


Tony713682

There is a difference between chickens and hens and I know which I would rather have El taie g─âinile din jurul casei is not the same as El taie puii din jurul casei

December 3, 2016

efalc

I really don't understand this statement, can anyone help me? Is he killing/slaughtering chickens? Specifically chickens that live around (in the area inside and/or surrounding) the house? - If it was iarba instead of puii, it would be totally clear!

August 28, 2017

momoiuariana25

yes. this is exactly what it means and i know... i find it wierd too

September 3, 2018

kevinberden

Is he some sort of psychopath?

May 6, 2019

shishdem

Why?

May 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.