1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He cuts the chickens around …

"He cuts the chickens around the house."

Translation:El taie puii din jurul casei.

December 3, 2016

8 Comments


efalc

I really don't understand this statement, can anyone help me? Is he killing/slaughtering chickens? Specifically chickens that live around (in the area inside and/or surrounding) the house? - If it was iarba instead of puii, it would be totally clear!


momoiuariana25

yes. this is exactly what it means and i know... i find it wierd too


Tony713682

There is a difference between chickens and hens and I know which I would rather have El taie găinile din jurul casei is not the same as El taie puii din jurul casei


kevinberden

Is he some sort of psychopath?


Mapka15

What is the difference between "împrejurul" and "din jurul" ?


D3XT3RY0NuT

Both words can be used interchangeable. People tend to use "din jurul" instead of "din împrejurul" because it is shorter.


6phB5F0f

Why is "El taie gainile imprejurul casei" wrong?


RonnyDeBac

If I give a wrong answer (traduction), it would be very helpful if Duolingo could explain me WHY it is wrong. instead of only giving the correct answer (traduction).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.