1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Щось не так."

"Щось не так."

Translation:Something is not right.

December 4, 2016

8 Comments


thezerech

I find it interesting that tak can be used for "right". Is this the literal translation?


[deactivated user]

    It's hard to say what's the most literal meaning. Both meanings are very common.

    I think the original meaning was ‘this way’, like in «Я роблю́ це так» ‘I do it this way’, and the meanings ‘yes’ and ‘correctly’ appeared later. But I might be mistaken.


Hampus117527

    'так' means 'so' in russian so i would assume that the more literal translation would be 'something is not so'. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


    [deactivated user]

      Just like in Russian, «не так» in this context means ‘not right, wrong’.

      Yes, «так» means ‘so’ (or ‘yes’ in Ukrainian) in some other contexts. But Duolingo doesn’t accept literal translations.


HeyMarlana

      Why isn't my answer:

      "Something isn't so" accepted? так means 'so' in many other instances.


HeyMarlana

      May 3, 2020: Still no answer on this?


DiegoLucav

      because it is not right


Donna127096

      'Something is not ok' means 'Something is wrong' but was markd as incorrect. Languages are so funny

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.