"Щось не так."

Translation:Something is not right.

December 4, 2016

5 Comments


Hampus117527

'так' means 'so' in russian so i would assume that the more literal translation would be 'something is not so'. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

August 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Just like in Russian, «не так» in this context means ‘not right, wrong’.

    Yes, «так» means ‘so’ (or ‘yes’ in Ukrainian) in some other contexts. But Duolingo doesn’t accept literal translations.

    August 15, 2018

thezerech

    I find it interesting that tak can be used for "right". Is this the literal translation?

    December 4, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      It's hard to say what's the most literal meaning. Both meanings are very common.

      I think the original meaning was ‘this way’, like in «Я роблю́ це так» ‘I do it this way’, and the meanings ‘yes’ and ‘correctly’ appeared later. But I might be mistaken.

      December 5, 2016

HeyMarlana

      Why isn't my answer:

      "Something isn't so" accepted? так means 'so' in many other instances.

      April 12, 2019
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.