Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a chain."

Translation:Ik heb een ketting.

0
1 year ago

4 Comments


xpxzampop

What's the difference between keten and ketting?

0
Reply1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Keten (or ijzeren ketting)

It can also mean 'chain' as in 'a chain of restaurants'

Ketting

1
Reply1 year ago

xpxzampop

Ohhh so it's a size thing then? "ketting" would be used for "necklace chain" in English and "keten" would be for a bigger chain, like one used on a bike or gate lock?

0
Reply1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, not exactly.. The one on a bike is also called 'ketting' for example (or just 'slot' or 'kettingslot').

Actually, nowadays (at least where I live) we call all those things 'ketting'. "Keten" is used for the restaurant-thing...

0
Reply1 year ago