Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"cai"

Translation:horses

1 year ago

5 Comments


nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

what is the etymology of cal/cai ? Popular Latin was caballus, classical latin was equus. could cal be a contraction of caballus ? or has it another origin ?

1 year ago

AlexusD90
AlexusD90

Does the final "l" always become "i" in plural from?

1 year ago

Lajos905235

not anymore. newer loan words don't show this behavior anymore but older words do, e.g. "miel" --> "miei". a similar effect occurs with final "n" for example in the word "spune" with the second person singular present indicative "spui"

6 months ago

Hector290697

I fall on a horse lol. :) Get it? Cai means fall in Portuguese.

8 months ago

Picmov
Picmov

The audio is wrong Duo :( "Cai" not cal

5 months ago