"cai"

Translation:horses

December 4, 2016

6 Comments


nahuatl1939

what is the etymology of cal/cai ? Popular Latin was caballus, classical latin was equus. could cal be a contraction of caballus ? or has it another origin ?


AlexusD90

Does the final "l" always become "i" in plural from?


Lajos905235

not anymore. newer loan words don't show this behavior anymore but older words do, e.g. "miel" --> "miei". a similar effect occurs with final "n" for example in the word "spune" with the second person singular present indicative "spui"


Picmov

The audio is wrong Duo :( "Cai" not cal


Hector290697

I fall on a horse lol. :) Get it? Cai means fall in Portuguese.


lufloidio

caí, cón tilde, tanto en español como en portugués.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.