"cai"

Translation:horses

12/4/2016, 1:40:44 AM

6 Comments


nahuatl1939

what is the etymology of cal/cai ? Popular Latin was caballus, classical latin was equus. could cal be a contraction of caballus ? or has it another origin ?

5/27/2017, 7:56:52 PM

AlexusD90

Does the final "l" always become "i" in plural from?

6/11/2017, 10:24:34 AM

Lajos905235

not anymore. newer loan words don't show this behavior anymore but older words do, e.g. "miel" --> "miei". a similar effect occurs with final "n" for example in the word "spune" with the second person singular present indicative "spui"

1/23/2018, 10:11:13 PM

Hector290697

I fall on a horse lol. :) Get it? Cai means fall in Portuguese.

12/15/2017, 8:32:08 AM

Picmov

The audio is wrong Duo :( "Cai" not cal

3/20/2018, 7:38:22 PM

LuigiMorgan

"Cai verzi pe pereți".

12/4/2016, 1:40:44 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.