1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Va a llover esta tarde."

"Va a llover esta tarde."

Translation:It is going to rain this afternoon.

February 22, 2014

2 Comments


mdcooper88

I said this evening instead of afternoon and got it wrong. Does noche mean evening and night? Approximately what time is the cut-off between noche and tarde?


elanaknt

I think technically that evening=tarde (not noche), but that most people would translate tarde as afternoon. Therefore your answer should probably be accepted. I generally think of the cut-off as 6pm or dark; 12-6pm = tarde, 7pm-12am = noche.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.