"She and I eat apples."

Translation:Ela e eu comemos maçãs.

2/14/2013, 4:57:02 PM

19 Comments


G.P.Niers

I got the question right, but I still feel queasy about it: I have a lingering feeling that a ‘de’ is required before maçãs. Can someone explain this?

5/2/2013, 10:16:30 PM

desgua

"Ela e eu comemos maçãs." = "She and I eat apples." -------------- "Ela e eu comemos das [de + as] maçãs." = "She and I eat from the apples."

5/2/2013, 10:31:50 PM

G.P.Niers

Ah! That makes total sense. Thanks.

5/4/2013, 11:05:04 PM

dtturman

So why is it different when "gostam" is used?

Eles gostam de macas

2/15/2017, 4:19:47 PM

JCMcGee

Shouldn''t the English be"We eat apples"? Surely "She And I eat apples" would be "Ela e Eu comem macas"?

I think what I mean is "What's the difference between "Comem" & "Comemos" Isn't "comemos" for "nos"?

It's getting tricky now! Still, it's a great program and a fantastic free resource

5/22/2013, 11:09:53 AM

erudis

It's still the first-person plural even if the parts are separated, so you conjugate the verb like so. "Ela e eu" is conjugated just like "nós", "ele e ela" is conjugated just like "eles" and so on (but you don't translate it as "we" or "they").

5/22/2013, 11:57:21 AM

Derpy.

Damn. That was my first time encountering it and I lost my full heart bonus. At least now I know.

6/16/2014, 12:11:35 PM

mateuslx9

Comemos - (Nós) comemos. Sometimes the subject is hidden (sujeito oculto) Comem - Eles/vocês comem

Eu COMO Você COME Ele/ela COME Vocês COMEM Eles COMEM Nós COMEMOS

3/26/2016, 11:05:30 PM

harrv

I'm not a native Portuguese speaker, but it seems that I usually hear them use indefinite articles in sentences like this one. Such as: "Ela e eu comemos as maçãs." Is that not the case?

2/14/2013, 4:57:02 PM

erudis

Not really. When talking about random apples, the article is dropped, otherwise it sounds like you're referring to apples previously mentioned in the conversation.

2/15/2013, 7:43:00 PM

dac123

How do you know when to use the de and when not to? I just got a question wrong for leaving it out, so I used it here and got it wrong.

12/24/2013, 3:43:27 AM

cinthiia_mc

the verb "gostar" or "precisar" needs "de" after it, other verbs like "comer" don't need it.

12/30/2013, 4:16:24 PM

dac123

Thanks

12/31/2013, 10:27:46 PM

GuerraAmanda

Instransitive verbs won't use "de"

2/20/2014, 10:22:52 PM

Wayne_Rutherford

Can someone explain why my answer is wrong- Ela e eu comer maçãs.

7/25/2014, 1:23:34 AM

dac123

I think you need to conjugate comer. Ela e eu comemos ...

7/25/2014, 2:19:26 AM

rcampbell114

Yup, if you say comer it translates as "she and I to eat apples"

7/31/2014, 12:43:41 PM

AdriamCarr

So, "Das" could be used at this way: Ela e Eu comemos das maçãs da cozinha?

1/21/2015, 8:36:22 PM

JaquelineC97

When use Ela e eu comemos das maçãs da cozinha. Você se refere a uma parte do todo apenas. E nesse caso quer dizer que comeu parte das maçãs que estavam na cozinha e não todas. Pode ser usado. You can use this sentence. You eat just part of all apples that it were on the basket of the kitchen.

7/29/2015, 6:00:29 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.