1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She and I eat apples."

"She and I eat apples."

Translation:Ela e eu comemos maçãs.

February 14, 2013

21 Comments


JCMcGee

Shouldn''t the English be"We eat apples"? Surely "She And I eat apples" would be "Ela e Eu comem macas"?

I think what I mean is "What's the difference between "Comem" & "Comemos" Isn't "comemos" for "nos"?

It's getting tricky now! Still, it's a great program and a fantastic free resource


erudis

It's still the first-person plural even if the parts are separated, so you conjugate the verb like so. "Ela e eu" is conjugated just like "nós", "ele e ela" is conjugated just like "eles" and so on (but you don't translate it as "we" or "they").


[deactivated user]

    Damn. That was my first time encountering it and I lost my full heart bonus. At least now I know.


Chrismucho

    Awesome explanation. This explained it perfectly


mateuslx9

    Comemos - (Nós) comemos. Sometimes the subject is hidden (sujeito oculto) Comem - Eles/vocês comem

    Eu COMO Você COME Ele/ela COME Vocês COMEM Eles COMEM Nós COMEMOS


G.P.Niers

    I got the question right, but I still feel queasy about it: I have a lingering feeling that a ‘de’ is required before maçãs. Can someone explain this?


desgua

    "Ela e eu comemos maçãs." = "She and I eat apples." -------------- "Ela e eu comemos das [de + as] maçãs." = "She and I eat from the apples."


G.P.Niers

    Ah! That makes total sense. Thanks.


dtturman

    So why is it different when "gostam" is used?

    Eles gostam de macas


VictorTheLead

    It's because the verb "gostar" asks for the preposition "de"

    That's why there's a "de" after "gostam"


harrv

    I'm not a native Portuguese speaker, but it seems that I usually hear them use indefinite articles in sentences like this one. Such as: "Ela e eu comemos as maçãs." Is that not the case?


erudis

    Not really. When talking about random apples, the article is dropped, otherwise it sounds like you're referring to apples previously mentioned in the conversation.


dac123

    How do you know when to use the de and when not to? I just got a question wrong for leaving it out, so I used it here and got it wrong.


cinthiia_mc

    the verb "gostar" or "precisar" needs "de" after it, other verbs like "comer" don't need it.


GuerraAmanda

    Instransitive verbs won't use "de"


Wayne_Rutherford

    Can someone explain why my answer is wrong- Ela e eu comer maçãs.


dac123

    I think you need to conjugate comer. Ela e eu comemos ...


rcampbell114

    Yup, if you say comer it translates as "she and I to eat apples"


AdriamCarr

    So, "Das" could be used at this way: Ela e Eu comemos das maçãs da cozinha?


JaquelineC97

    When use Ela e eu comemos das maçãs da cozinha. Você se refere a uma parte do todo apenas. E nesse caso quer dizer que comeu parte das maçãs que estavam na cozinha e não todas. Pode ser usado. You can use this sentence. You eat just part of all apples that it were on the basket of the kitchen.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.