"Where is New Zealand?"

Translation:Ble mae Seland Newydd?

December 4, 2016

4 Comments


quarter_moon

Shouldn't it be "ydy"/"yw" here instead of "mae" as it is a question?

December 4, 2016

ibisc

No. 'Adverbial' question words such as Ble/Lle, Pam, Sut, Pryd? (where, why, how, when?) are always followed by mae..., bydd..., roedd..., etc rather than by ydy/yw..., fydd..., oedd..., etc. (Althought the r- in forms such as rwyt, roedd, etc is sometimes dropped in speech.)

December 4, 2016

quarter_moon

Thank you very much for the clarification!

In lesson "Extend1" e.g. there is "Beth yw ei farn?" Maybe "beth" is from another category of interrogative pronouns?

December 5, 2016

ibisc

Yes, beth and pwy are usually asking who or what did something or had something done to them.

December 5, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.