"Where is New Zealand?"

Translation:Ble mae Seland Newydd?

December 4, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


quarter_moon

Shouldn't it be "ydy"/"yw" here instead of "mae" as it is a question?


ibisc

No. 'Adverbial' question words such as Ble/Lle, Pam, Sut, Pryd? (where, why, how, when?) are always followed by mae..., bydd..., roedd..., etc rather than by ydy/yw..., fydd..., oedd..., etc. (Althought the r- in forms such as rwyt, roedd, etc is sometimes dropped in speech.)


quarter_moon

Thank you very much for the clarification!

In lesson "Extend1" e.g. there is "Beth yw ei farn?" Maybe "beth" is from another category of interrogative pronouns?


ibisc

Yes, beth and pwy are usually asking who or what did something or had something done to them.


Nathan173901

Shouldn't Seland be pronounced with initial [s], not [z], according to Welsh spelling?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.