Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El vestido es mío."

Translation:The dress is mine.

5 years ago

40 Comments


vladstoya

The real question is...is the vestido black and blue or white and gold?

3 years ago

AnnikaHansen

It's white and gold! I swear!

2 years ago

Espeonage24

No, the market says it is black and blue. But I saw it as white and gold...

2 years ago

Bessiedog1

how can the dress be masculine?

5 years ago

rspreng

The gender of nouns often has little to do with "sex." It is simply a matter of grammar.

5 years ago

scourgelover118

THE DRESS IS MINE!!!! MINE, ALL MINE!!!! MWAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!

3 years ago

AnonymousPie

yours to throw away.

2 years ago

Parkertheparker

Lol

1 year ago

Tigerbaby.415

I thought vestido was vest.lol

5 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

I thought it was a robe. :/

3 years ago

TheOdyssey117

i dont care if i am a guy, THE DRESS IS STILL MINE >:(

3 years ago

Ridha_1234

vestido sounded like pestido

3 years ago

bigwords

The dress is mine, and so is an A+! I'm done!

4 years ago

JazziRazzi

Yay for you! :-)

4 years ago

johnnysprinkles

???

4 years ago

Chyoke
Chyoke

I'm glad you can admit that to us, Ed.

3 years ago

Nathan_Tennant

I typed it in it said ibwas right but i lost a heart has that happend to anyone?

2 years ago

LyubomyrVy

Why "This dress is mine" is not correct?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"This dress" would be "este vestido".
"El vestido" is "the dress".

2 years ago

brooksjakea

THE DRESS IS MINE! MINE!!!!!!

1 year ago

finickydesert

Why not suit?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That would be "el traje".

1 year ago

Bessiedog1

Thank you. I suppose the o at the end of vestido should have given me a clue!

5 years ago

BorisStricky
BorisStricky

Can "el vestido" be also used as a "dress" as an "outfit" ? Like when having a dress code..

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

almost. Dress code is translated as "Código de vestimenta". Btw, in Spanish normally that genitives of 'word1 word2' with word2 describing something related to word1 is always expressed in Spanish as 'word2 of word1': dress code is 'code of dress'.

That also goes for Mary's house. It is always 'house of Mary', no exceptions.

5 years ago

kirk49
kirk49

Why is "The clothes are mine" not also correct? Is not El vestido also a masculine noun for clothes?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"The clothes" is "la ropa."

4 years ago

dragan.aby

Am i the only one who got this the third time? xD

4 years ago

-palmira16-

Ahh! Glitchy "O" key!

3 years ago

AvaMaeTownsend0

not that pic

2 years ago

Espeonage24

Doesn't it say:

El vestiVo es mio?

Listen to it again. Like if u agree.

2 years ago

Slynker

Los vestidos es míos will be the plural form?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Almost. You need the 3rd person plural conjugation of the verb, which is "son".

Los vestidos son mios.

1 year ago