"Elvestidoesmío."

Translation:The dress is mine.

5 years ago

40 Comments


vladstoya

The real question is...is the vestido black and blue or white and gold?

3 years ago

AnnikaHansen

It's white and gold! I swear!

3 years ago

Espeonage24

No, the market says it is black and blue. But I saw it as white and gold...

2 years ago

Bessiedog1

how can the dress be masculine?

5 years ago

rspreng

The gender of nouns often has little to do with "sex." It is simply a matter of grammar.

5 years ago

scourgelover118

THE DRESS IS MINE!!!! MINE, ALL MINE!!!! MWAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!

3 years ago

AnonymousPie

yours to throw away.

3 years ago

Parkertheparker

Lol

1 year ago

Tigerbaby.415

I thought vestido was vest.lol

5 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

I thought it was a robe. :/

3 years ago

TheOdyssey117

i dont care if i am a guy, THE DRESS IS STILL MINE >:(

4 years ago

Ridha_1234

vestido sounded like pestido

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    The dress is mine, and so is an A+! I'm done!

    4 years ago

JazziRazzi

    Yay for you! :-)

    4 years ago

johnnysprinkles

    ???

    4 years ago

Chyoke
    ChyokePlus

    I'm glad you can admit that to us, Ed.

    3 years ago

Nathan_Tennant

    I typed it in it said ibwas right but i lost a heart has that happend to anyone?

    3 years ago

LyubomyrVy

    Why "This dress is mine" is not correct?

    3 years ago

Rae.F
    Rae.F

    "This dress" would be "este vestido".
    "El vestido" is "the dress".

    3 years ago

brooksjakea

    THE DRESS IS MINE! MINE!!!!!!

    2 years ago

finickydesert

    Why not suit?

    1 year ago

Rae.F
    Rae.F

    That would be "el traje".

    1 year ago

Bessiedog1

    Thank you. I suppose the o at the end of vestido should have given me a clue!

    5 years ago

BorisStricky
    BorisStricky

    Can "el vestido" be also used as a "dress" as an "outfit" ? Like when having a dress code..

    5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

    almost. Dress code is translated as "Código de vestimenta". Btw, in Spanish normally that genitives of 'word1 word2' with word2 describing something related to word1 is always expressed in Spanish as 'word2 of word1': dress code is 'code of dress'.

    That also goes for Mary's house. It is always 'house of Mary', no exceptions.

    5 years ago

kirk49
    kirk49

    Why is "The clothes are mine" not also correct? Is not El vestido also a masculine noun for clothes?

    4 years ago

Rae.F
    Rae.F

    "The clothes" is "la ropa."

    4 years ago

dragan.aby

    Am i the only one who got this the third time? xD

    4 years ago

-palmira16-

    Ahh! Glitchy "O" key!

    4 years ago

AvaMaeTownsend0

    not that pic

    2 years ago

Espeonage24

    Doesn't it say:

    El vestiVo es mio?

    Listen to it again. Like if u agree.

    2 years ago

Slynker

    Los vestidos es míos will be the plural form?

    2 years ago

Rae.F
    Rae.F

    Almost. You need the 3rd person plural conjugation of the verb, which is "son".

    Los vestidos son mios.

    2 years ago

Doojie1

    wasnt vestido a suit just a second a go??

    1 year ago

rbrave
    rbrave

    google translate lists "suit" as an alternative translation for vestido, but duo counted it wrong.

    1 year ago

Victoria938565

    It said the right answer was, "The frock is mine," when I said, "The vest is mine." I don't think I've ever used the word frock in my life!

    11 months ago

Mia983500

    ALL MINE HAHA!!!

    10 months ago

Lonnie400441

    So is it a frock or dress, i put dress nope it says frock, second time I put in frock nope it wants dress.

    8 months ago

Rae.F
    Rae.F

    If it's multiple choice and both "frock" and "dress" are options, you need to select them both at the same time.

    8 months ago

ShaVonnda

    apparently now the new answer is the suit is mine... how in the world am i suppose to differentiate this sentence.

    8 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.