"Do you call him after ten o'clock in the evening?"

Translation:Voi îl sunați după ora zece seara?

December 4, 2016

7 Comments


ElRiXIV

Il suni dupa zece seara . It is the correct singular form. It should be accepted.

December 4, 2016

Coriander18

Why is the pronoun îl if it is voi, but tu-l please? I just put îl suni .... Thanks

January 28, 2018

Renardo11

I do not know the precise rules for contractions i Romanian but maybe you cannot contract “i” (from “voi”) and “î” (from “îl”)?

March 1, 2018

PhilipNikolayev
April 13, 2018

PhilipNikolayev
April 13, 2018

thinkcreatively

"Îl suni..." should be correct, but apparently Duolingo expected you to use the second person plural pronoun (which is not clear from the English sentence).

May 10, 2018

Mapka15

What happened to "pe el"?? No need to put it in the sentence? Why not?

January 14, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.