"Eu nu mai am decât un cercel."

Translation:I am left with only one earring.

December 4, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ztutz

The translations of this seem fairly arbitrary. I'm not sure it is a great teaching sentence?


Mapka15

What's wrong with: "I only have one earring"??


Schattenparker

"I not (any)more have than one earing" (decât) vs.
"I not (any)more have only one earing" (doar)


kebukebu

How would you say: ”I no longer have only one earring.”?


DomnuleAdam

Eu nu mai am doar/numai un cercel?

But I'm definitely not 100% on that.


Chris265302

i've only got one earring left?????


David-Herron

It seems to me that "I do not have more than one earring" should be accepted.

Reasoning -- "mai" means "more" and "decat" means "than"

Literally "I not more have than one earring"

Google Translate seems to agree with me.


Adi889300

The proper translation (in my opinion) should be: Eu am rămas doar cu un cercel.


Mediterran18

I only have one earring left

The Duolingo team needs other, better contributors in program development.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.