Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voi aveți miere și zahăr?"

Translation:Do you have honey and sugar?

1 year ago

4 Comments


Asfand7

zahar literally means Poison in my native language (Urdu). my Grandma who was diabetic always used to say that sugar is zahar (poison) thats why i would always remember it

1 year ago

brandytrop

Why is this a question?

1 year ago

Asfand7

I guess romanian does not have specific articles which would make a positive sentences into questions (like du bist changes into bist du in german), you just have to change the tone of you voice to make it a question like you would in english (You have honey eh?)

1 year ago

brandytrop

got it, mersi!

1 year ago