"Voi aveți miere și zahăr?"

Translation:Do you have honey and sugar?

December 4, 2016

5 Comments


Asfand7

zahar literally means Poison in my native language (Urdu). my Grandma who was diabetic always used to say that sugar is zahar (poison) thats why i would always remember it

December 14, 2016

brandytrop

Why is this a question?

December 4, 2016

Asfand7

I guess romanian does not have specific articles which would make a positive sentences into questions (like du bist changes into bist du in german), you just have to change the tone of you voice to make it a question like you would in english (You have honey eh?)

December 14, 2016

brandytrop

got it, mersi!

May 6, 2017

BobGeorge3

Good point David, "you have honey and sugar" could be a statement, an affirmation, or question. I'm not sure when Voi aveți is You have or Do you have?

June 5, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.