1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi aveți miere și zahăr?"

"Voi aveți miere și zahăr?"

Translation:Do you have honey and sugar?

December 4, 2016

7 Comments


Asfand7

zahar literally means Poison in my native language (Urdu). my Grandma who was diabetic always used to say that sugar is zahar (poison) thats why i would always remember it


BobGeorge3

Good point David, "you have honey and sugar" could be a statement, an affirmation, or question. I'm not sure when Voi aveți is You have or Do you have?


Thomas462454

Both, in writing you can tell by the questionmark and in speaking by tone.


LockheedBoeing

I answered "do u have honey and sugar?", I think it's correct too -.-


_Meme_Time_

It is correct because if you translate a question from Romanian to English you always have to add 'do' at the start.

Hope that helps.


Coldyham

Not always, but commonly. I can imagine this sentence being said incredulously with no 'do' (stress the and)


feichangnuli

I mistyped that "Voi aveți piere și zahăr''. But It was correct. I don't know why. It is not good if I heard that ''Voi aveți piele...''

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.