1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi aveți miere și zahăr?"

"Voi aveți miere și zahăr?"

Translation:Do you have honey and sugar?

December 4, 2016

8 Comments


Asfand7

zahar literally means Poison in my native language (Urdu). my Grandma who was diabetic always used to say that sugar is zahar (poison) thats why i would always remember it


brandytrop

Why is this a question?


Asfand7

I guess romanian does not have specific articles which would make a positive sentences into questions (like du bist changes into bist du in german), you just have to change the tone of you voice to make it a question like you would in english (You have honey eh?)


BobGeorge3

Good point David, "you have honey and sugar" could be a statement, an affirmation, or question. I'm not sure when Voi aveți is You have or Do you have?


Thomas462454

Both, in writing you can tell by the questionmark and in speaking by tone.


LearningRo2

Well do we have sugar and honey


ClaudiaDartnell

I answered "do u have honey and sugar?", I think it's correct too -.-

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.