"Ele sunt fete și ele au o carte."

Translation:They are girls and they have a book.

December 4, 2016

9 Comments


ArgyleChos

what's the rule for ele and ei? i know for voi, it ends in ti and noi ends in em for possessives and verbs, but whats the rule for ele and ei? what about tu and eu?

April 12, 2017

ArguingInElvish

I am learning as well, but I think it might have to do with gender?

May 24, 2017

Rae.F

Some of it is gender.

eu = I
tu = you (sing.)
el = he
ea = she
noi = we
voi = you (pl.)
ei = they (masculine/mixed)
ele = they (feminine)

Romanian possessives are a little more complicated than in the western Romance languages:
http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Romanian.html

This link explains Romanian verb conjugation patterns:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Romanian_verb_conjugation#Moduri_personale_.28Personal_moods.29

May 25, 2017

HailsK

Ele is "they" when all of them are female. Ei is "they" when there is at least one male in the group, even if the rest are all female. If I'm talking about Chris, Becky, and Alice I would use Ei, because Chris is male. If I was just talking aboutq Becky and Alice, I would use Ele.

December 14, 2018

WilliamRete

The second 'ele' is incorrect and should be removed, since it is not needed.

April 10, 2017

Ser229339

I agree with you that the second "ele" is not needed but, as a native speaker, I can't say that is also incorrect...

December 18, 2017

wyqtor

Yes, the sentence may sound robotic with 'ele' repeated, but it is certainly correct.

July 3, 2018

AnupamL

Its i think needed to have newcomers get the concept of ele

January 29, 2019

Dat_Dino_Boi

If it isn't needed that doesn't mean it is incorrect

December 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.