1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Animalele vin poimâine."

"Animalele vin poimâine."

Translation:The animals come the day after tomorrow.

December 4, 2016

5 Comments


LovLviv

How do you say the animals are coming the day after tomorrow?


JasminCarr

the same way. Vin = I/they come, I/they are coming


olb38

Why it is not correct when i translate ... At the day after ...? I am not native speaker of english and don't see a reason.


Howard

We use "at" for times: "at 3 pm," etc. "The day after tomorrow," like "today," "yesterday," etc. take no preposition. We use "on" for days of the week: "on Tuesday," etc.


AdirGal

Can't I say: "The animals come in two days" ?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.