"Animalele vin poimâine."

Translation:The animals come the day after tomorrow.

December 4, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LovLviv

How do you say the animals are coming the day after tomorrow?


JasminCarr

the same way. Vin = I/they come, I/they are coming


olb38

Why it is not correct when i translate ... At the day after ...? I am not native speaker of english and don't see a reason.


Howard

We use "at" for times: "at 3 pm," etc. "The day after tomorrow," like "today," "yesterday," etc. take no preposition. We use "on" for days of the week: "on Tuesday," etc.


Iul1

We use at for exact times in English, like "at 3pm," like Howard said, bor an exact location, like "at church," "at home," but if it's not an exact time, like tomorrow or the day after tomorrow, we do not use at in English


AdirGal

Can't I say: "The animals come in two days" ?


Iul1

No, because the literal translation is not in two days, poimâine literally means the day after tomorrow.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.