"broască țestoasă"

Translation:turtle

December 4, 2016

15 Comments


zac2333

"a frog with a shell", how cute hahaha

December 4, 2016

Amandabird83

I love it. In Dutch, it's schildpad, which is literally "shield toad".

December 19, 2016

Richard_Lobos

It's the same in Swedish: Sköldpadda.

January 12, 2017

janey_p

In German, too. It's "Schildkröte". :) Looks like some Germanic languages (not English, though ^^) and Romanian have that in common.

January 19, 2017

FilipFilip17

Ooh, I didn’t know that and I’m studying Dutch. I knew that schild means shield, but didn’t know that pad means frog. Thank you.

December 24, 2016

blisterev

In Norwegian, it's 'skilpadde.'

December 30, 2017

A.Igor

In Hungarian even more funny - Teknősök sounds almost like Technoshock

July 17, 2017

nahuatl1939

testoasa comes from Latin " testudo" meaning turtle and turtle shell. It was also the name of the famous Roman military formation where all the legionaries put their shields on their heads ( except those in front and on the sides) to protect themselves from enemy arrows etc. In French it is called LA TORTUE, Spanish Tortuga. If I remember well, in English you also have the term " Tortoise" ? Don't you use it anymore ? Broasca must be Slavish ?

May 27, 2017

Elena_Rozalia

Hey! Not sure about elsewhere, but here in the UK we use tortoise for the land dwelling ones, and turtle for the water dwelling ones, so both are used quite often

September 23, 2017

FilipFilip17

I’m Serbian and I couldn’t think of anything Slavic that sounds like “broasca”. According to Wiktionary it comes from Vulgar Latin “brosca” which in turn comes from Ancient Greek “βρόταχος”, which means frog.

Edit: Oh, as for “turtle”, it’s much more common that “tortoise” in American English. See here.

May 29, 2017

manuna84

I thought turtle is the one that lives in water, and tortoise - on land. Is it wrong?

January 2, 2018

nahuatl1939

Thanks a lot. My Latin is the classical one. I did not think about the popular one. Thanks also for the Greek Brotaxos which I never knew !I can still read it but understand maybe 5% only. As to tortoise vs turtle, my English is more British than American but I knew both words. Thanks for the link.

May 29, 2017

EmmaMitche89062

Wow a Classics graduate. Impressive! Have Lingot'd your original post, even though it is a year old, it doesn't matter.

October 24, 2018

PandeXiongmao

Is a hyphen used in this word (broască-țestoasă)?

September 7, 2017

Adam723451

hahahahahaha

September 20, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.