1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "broască țestoasă"

"broască țestoasă"

Translation:turtle

December 4, 2016

17 Comments


zac2333

"a frog with a shell", how cute hahaha


Amandabird83

I love it. In Dutch, it's schildpad, which is literally "shield toad".


Richard_Lobos

It's the same in Swedish: Sköldpadda.


janey_p

In German, too. It's "Schildkröte". :) Looks like some Germanic languages (not English, though ^^) and Romanian have that in common.


FilipFilip17

Ooh, I didn’t know that and I’m studying Dutch. I knew that schild means shield, but didn’t know that pad means frog. Thank you.


blisterev

In Norwegian, it's 'skilpadde.'


A.Igor

In Hungarian even more funny - Teknősök sounds almost like Technoshock


nahuatl1939

testoasa comes from Latin " testudo" meaning turtle and turtle shell. It was also the name of the famous Roman military formation where all the legionaries put their shields on their heads ( except those in front and on the sides) to protect themselves from enemy arrows etc. In French it is called LA TORTUE, Spanish Tortuga. If I remember well, in English you also have the term " Tortoise" ? Don't you use it anymore ? Broasca must be Slavish ?


Elena_Rozalia

Hey! Not sure about elsewhere, but here in the UK we use tortoise for the land dwelling ones, and turtle for the water dwelling ones, so both are used quite often


FilipFilip17

I’m Serbian and I couldn’t think of anything Slavic that sounds like “broasca”. According to Wiktionary it comes from Vulgar Latin “brosca” which in turn comes from Ancient Greek “βρόταχος”, which means frog.

Edit: Oh, as for “turtle”, it’s much more common that “tortoise” in American English. See here.


manuna84

I thought turtle is the one that lives in water, and tortoise - on land. Is it wrong?


nahuatl1939

Thanks a lot. My Latin is the classical one. I did not think about the popular one. Thanks also for the Greek Brotaxos which I never knew !I can still read it but understand maybe 5% only. As to tortoise vs turtle, my English is more British than American but I knew both words. Thanks for the link.


EmmaMitche89062

Wow a Classics graduate. Impressive! Have Lingot'd your original post, even though it is a year old, it doesn't matter.


PandeXiongmao

Is a hyphen used in this word (broască-țestoasă)?


aDdGPi11

br sounds like dw?


Yevhen381991

In Russian it's 'черепаха' (cherepaha) pronounced as ch(j)e-r(j)e-pa-ha, where 'cherep' means 'skull'.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.