Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"broască țestoasă"

Translation:turtle

0
1 year ago

14 Comments


zac2333
zac2333

"a frog with a shell", how cute hahaha

22
Reply11 year ago

Amandabird83
Amandabird83

I love it. In Dutch, it's schildpad, which is literally "shield toad".

10
Reply11 year ago

Richard_Lobos
Richard_Lobos

It's the same in Swedish: Sköldpadda.

5
Reply11 year ago

janey_p
janey_p

In German, too. It's "Schildkröte". :) Looks like some Germanic languages (not English, though ^^) and Romanian have that in common.

5
Reply11 year ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

Ooh, I didn’t know that and I’m studying Dutch. I knew that schild means shield, but didn’t know that pad means frog. Thank you.

2
Reply1 year ago

blisterev
blisterev

In Norwegian, it's 'skilpadde.'

1
Reply7 months ago

A.Igor
A.Igor

In Hungarian even more funny - Teknősök sounds almost like Technoshock

3
Reply1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

testoasa comes from Latin " testudo" meaning turtle and turtle shell. It was also the name of the famous Roman military formation where all the legionaries put their shields on their heads ( except those in front and on the sides) to protect themselves from enemy arrows etc. In French it is called LA TORTUE, Spanish Tortuga. If I remember well, in English you also have the term " Tortoise" ? Don't you use it anymore ? Broasca must be Slavish ?

0
Reply1 year ago

Elena_Rozalia

Hey! Not sure about elsewhere, but here in the UK we use tortoise for the land dwelling ones, and turtle for the water dwelling ones, so both are used quite often

2
Reply10 months ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

I’m Serbian and I couldn’t think of anything Slavic that sounds like “broasca”. According to Wiktionary it comes from Vulgar Latin “brosca” which in turn comes from Ancient Greek “βρόταχος”, which means frog.

Edit: Oh, as for “turtle”, it’s much more common that “tortoise” in American English. See here.

1
Reply1 year ago

manuna84
manuna84

I thought turtle is the one that lives in water, and tortoise - on land. Is it wrong?

2
Reply7 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Thanks a lot. My Latin is the classical one. I did not think about the popular one. Thanks also for the Greek Brotaxos which I never knew !I can still read it but understand maybe 5% only. As to tortoise vs turtle, my English is more British than American but I knew both words. Thanks for the link.

0
Reply1 year ago

PandeXiongmao
PandeXiongmao

Is a hyphen used in this word (broască-țestoasă)?

0
Reply11 months ago

Adam723451

hahahahahaha

0
Reply10 months ago