1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "War is meaningless."

"War is meaningless."

Translation:Chiến tranh là vô nghĩa.

December 4, 2016

4 Comments


BettinaMcNeil

Why is 'là' needed here with an adjective? Is 'là' always used with 'vô nghĩa'?

December 4, 2016

Mjcmarc

My guess is to emphasize that this is referring to all wars. Without "là" I think this would translate to "The meaningless war".


_Witch_

chiến phi là phi nghĩa


Minhpc

No, "phi nghĩa" is different to "vô nghĩa". "Vô nghĩa" means meaningless, "phi nghĩa" means rightless.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.