1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Sunt sărați?"

"Sunt sărați?"

Translation:Are they salty?

December 4, 2016

9 Comments


Cjnfl

Lots of people these days are salty


FilipFilip17

Are they poor? Nope! sărac ≠ sărat


Sollihein

yes, they are săraci ȘI sărați of their situation!


Meepsicle83

"Eu sunt" means "I am", so why is this translation only "they"? Does the "salty" part change to indicate the subject?


potestasity

"sunt" is also the conjugation in the third person plural. Since "sărați" appears in the plural form (not "sărat"), it means the third person plural is used here.


pablopublico

Și eu, sunt sărat?


Gladys602885

Sunt sarati? The answer should be "Is It Salty?" the correct answer is "Are they salty?" uuuffff!!! So we are salty


Jill635577

It is very difficult to hear the difference (for me at least) between sarati and sarace. What should I listen for?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.