"Sunt sărați?"

Translation:Are they salty?

December 4, 2016

7 Comments


Cjnfl

Lots of people these days are salty

February 28, 2017

FilipFilip17

Are they poor? Nope! sărac ≠ sărat

December 31, 2016

Sollihein

yes, they are săraci ȘI sărați of their situation!

January 9, 2017

Meepsicle83

"Eu sunt" means "I am", so why is this translation only "they"? Does the "salty" part change to indicate the subject?

December 4, 2016

potestasity

"sunt" is also the conjugation in the third person plural. Since "sărați" appears in the plural form (not "sărat"), it means the third person plural is used here.

December 4, 2016

Meepsicle83

Thank you :)

December 5, 2016

pablopublico

Și eu, sunt sărat?

January 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.