"The elephant has some halves."

Translation:Elefantul are câteva jumătăți.

December 4, 2016

7 Comments


Bibicul

As a native Romanian speaker, I tell you that you can usually translate „some” as „niște” instead of „câteva”, thus making it more informal.

December 4, 2016

KevinSmith777042

It let me do unele, is that an odd choice for me to make?

June 18, 2017

Bibicul

It's ok if you mean some specific halves. Otherwise, stick to "niște" if it's a general statement, or "câteva" as a more formal variant. However, you can also use "câteva" if you want to emphasize that the quantity is small. I know, Romanian can be extremely tough with these small nuances, but any Romanian will understand you even if you don't use the right nuances :D

June 18, 2017

Irina916540

I don't know if it's a special method you apply to language learning, duolingo, but I'd prefer to see meaningful sentences rather than such.."the elephant has some halves"..

July 22, 2017

Schattenparker

Does this refer to its weight? jumătate de chintal = half a quintal = one centner (cwt) = 50kg

(edit)

May 15, 2017

Bibicul

Well, only if you have a context that suggests you that. This particular sentence doesn't make any sense on its own. Btw, it's "chintal" (but the word it's very rarely used) :)

June 18, 2017

lulubeck

Why is "elefantul are niște jumătați" not accepted?

August 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.