1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The eagle eats the little pe…

"The eagle eats the little penguin."

Translation:Vulturul mănâncă pinguinul mic.

December 4, 2016

9 Comments


Cjnfl

WHY DID IT EAT THE PENGUIN


Miki8307

Because the penguins are so tasty.


Anshelme

Duolingo: "Remember to learn Romanian today or the big eagle will eat you!"


Polar70133

„Vulturul mănâncă micul pinguin.” should be accepted, too, because inversions are quite common in literary texts. They make the phrase more artistic. The condition is that the adjective must retain the article of the noun.


AndreiChichizola

It might be artistic, but it's not how grammar works


wyqtor

It was my answer as a native speaker, just FYI.


IngunnW.

That must've been some eagle!


IanWitham1

How do eagles unwrap Penguins?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.