1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Valizele bune sunt scumpe."

"Valizele bune sunt scumpe."

Translation:The good suitcases are expensive.

December 4, 2016

4 Comments


Polar70133

„Good suitcases are expensive.” should be accepted, too, even though the Romanian equivallent has a definite article. This is because it is a general statement, which requires an article in Romanian, but it does not in English.


Motanu11

I just tried, "Good suitcases ..." and it works now.


ButterflyTeach3r

I agree. You might want to report it.


hippietrail

I wondered about this. I know some languages use a definite article in places English doesn't, but I don't have enough feel for Romanian yet to know when and where it happens there.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.